Location  (196) Total Program Attendance Adult Program Attendance Young Adult Program Attendance Children's Program Attendance Pre-School Program Attendance School Aged Program Attendance Total Average Attendance per Library Program Library Program Attendance per 1,000 Served Program Attendance per Capita
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median19,4602,90099816,4678,2227,685272360.2368
Total10,437,0952,031,072589,1667,816,8573,600,9784,215,879
Average53,25010,4163,48642,95020,11723,164323880.3902
Maximum665,818191,27244,925499,512255,046342,3574342,9952.9949
Minimum-1-1442-127-0-00.0002
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY665,818191,27231,654442,892174,687268,205205930.5931
LA COUNTY LIBRARY619,04286,53432,996499,512157,155342,357231820.1823
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY479,49083,86727,968367,655255,046112,609265420.5424
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY469,408172,4100296,9980296,998203310.3306
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY435,78384,76313,969337,051181,276155,775234150.4145
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY379,538119,10544,925215,508115,84399,66516940.0936
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY365,17334,59914,300316,27493,829222,445302220.2221
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES358,05545,33736,498276,220111,771164,449271,2561.2557
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY LIBRARY319,73459,59523,167236,972144,50292,470183080.3079
SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY LIBRARY260,57625,9008,946225,73067,442158,288362100.2105
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY233,85148,07419,805165,972109,08256,890395310.5310
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY232,35925,8426,728199,78964,128135,661322,6902.6900
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY223,31431,96719,216172,13187,54484,587271540.1539
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY214,46832,08825,516156,86486,22870,636294740.4743
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY197,54441,66113,448142,43560,93181,504203360.3365
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARIES145,1945,5539,258130,38321,487108,896304070.4066
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY126,6557,4185,188114,04943,36670,683312280.2280
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY122,48723,5028,38990,59641,38949,207323200.3197
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY119,8339,8003,075106,95819,08087,878121320.1323
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY113,13924,45613,74774,93635,06839,868222250.2248
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY105,35032,4355,26367,65238,03129,621838130.8129
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY104,70911,5476,50986,65333,71452,939262190.2188
HUNTINGTON BEACH LIBRARY96,37127,52081268,03950,27817,761424760.4756
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM91,78725,5597,34858,88044,05914,82114690.0691
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY88,73118,3772,10268,25232,78635,466253720.3721
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY88,2076,6664,05277,48930,79246,697211280.1275
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY83,55715,7412,85164,96528,03836,927353120.3124
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY82,82432,3885,46644,97016,78428,18616840.0845
SANTA CRUZ LIBRARIES82,29415,7322,86063,70249,58014,122233690.3687
GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY75,61820,07023755,31120,08435,227153680.3679
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY75,19417,1023,28254,81036,79318,017256170.6170
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY73,94525,38288847,67533,03614,639326450.6451
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY72,28324,6852,47845,12027,63917,481327820.7822
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY70,11410,5377,16552,41226,85725,555224360.4359
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY64,1417,01496856,15925,44730,712279560.9562
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY62,67537,0064,17121,49810,56610,932396450.6446
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY62,45012,76858049,10234,94614,156447160.7163
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY62,1146,4455,56350,10643,5106,596368910.8909
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY60,10810,2371,00248,86920,83028,039162340.2342
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY58,5158,5001,41948,59620,50728,089252350.2354
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY56,75313,5293,61939,60532,5697,036583700.3700
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY56,35817,6815,58633,09121,03012,061233900.3903
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY50,9086,4612,15742,29012,33729,953687370.7365
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY50,3036,6332,04141,62920,91820,711332470.2469
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY49,2465,9503,59039,70624,98014,726441,2961.2963
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY47,77011,4244,36231,98419,33912,645203320.3319
SANTA CLARITA PUBLIC LIBRARY47,6156,6204,46036,53528,1098,426232200.2198
SAN LEANDRO PUBLIC LIBRARY47,58411,6543,50032,43022,6509,780535430.5432
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY46,8056,2501,71538,84027,54411,296325120.5120
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY44,81311,7673,62429,42213,92315,499312,9952.9949
MONTEREY PARK BRUGGEMEYER LIBRARY44,37319,5252,02822,82011,54511,275547130.7129
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY43,9757,5171,85234,60617,16217,444342480.2479
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY42,3263,67632138,32919,47318,856344840.4845
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY42,0315,8975,80830,32614,35115,975202590.2594
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY41,8122,7381,59937,47524,60512,870221280.1283
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT41,6468,93673231,97828,2973,681366040.6036
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES40,8145,9834,56130,27014,02216,24891750.1746
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY40,7757,02724633,50227,7765,726312310.2308
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY40,20222,8937417,2353,84013,395352,1452.1455
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY39,7256,2971,35632,07226,5545,518353670.3667
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY38,4274,1562,40031,8718,36523,506374850.4852
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY36,8823,6151,33031,9377,22824,709121060.1057
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY35,3454,1971,37729,77115,56814,203392370.2368
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY35,0737,78986826,41615,60510,811362690.2694
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY34,95512,10788321,9656,14915,816385090.5085
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY33,7656,1341,08526,54615,00911,537543150.3151
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY33,4344,3421,22727,86517,24410,621211770.1775
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY33,2273,33180529,09121,8587,233374240.4236
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY32,3984,9004,73822,76010,11512,645291820.1824
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY32,2952,04821130,03625,2614,775282350.2354
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY32,1345,3071,07025,75718,7097,048171410.1412
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY31,5454,59190926,04514,86911,176242330.2334
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY30,6328,7182,18619,728019,728173430.3430
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER30,2551,14299828,11510,55117,564615740.5741
WOODLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY27,7262,9753,17621,5759,14712,428274590.4588
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT26,8351,02490724,90412,58812,316383190.3195
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY26,7416,1303,21617,39512,6994,696331590.1586
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY25,99056672324,7017,15117,550181610.1607
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY25,6641,94658223,13613,9989,138461810.1808
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY25,6554,8761,72219,0574,15414,903254220.4220
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES25,2682,6531,14221,4739,97211,501301420.1417
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT25,0986,2691,33317,4963,85813,638424460.4458
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY24,8829,7731,78113,3289,3873,941453050.3052
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY23,9272,69552320,7092,92317,786191,3051.3050
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY23,9225,38832718,2074,75313,454549180.9184
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY23,8432,7846,93214,1276,7587,369494130.4132
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY23,8187,83612515,8577,2528,605343350.3345
LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY23,64313,6282159,8004,2005,600353520.3522
LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY23,58183581221,93417,6754,259437710.7706
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY23,1761,97013921,06715,9605,107456720.6717
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY22,6834,6531,34816,68210,7385,944351,0461.0461
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY21,8605,5111,38014,9696,1018,868492280.2277
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY21,8443,1901,56517,0898,7918,298291510.1515
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY20,8772,22380817,8469,9167,930394170.4171
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY20,5432,0694,49013,9847,6696,31512730.0734
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY20,3042,90094016,4648,0368,428172050.2048
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY20,2722,6701,13316,4698,2808,189312570.2571
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY19,7361,26316,8081,6651001,56514580.0584
SIMI VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY19,1841,61060516,9698,2228,747281490.1490
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY18,7483,8983,60911,2415,8325,409186820.6818
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY18,6632,26724716,14910,8485,301181370.1372
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT18,5189,2001,0858,233-18,234243460.3465
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY18,1487192,44514,9847,5957,389291680.1683
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY18,0192,1633,20612,6506,2386,412276360.6362
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY17,9586,7951,6879,4763,5925,884181,5241.5241
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY17,7932,83571614,2428,9415,301404590.4587
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY17,78095740316,4205,88110,539262980.2980
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY17,5941,80035715,4375,4869,951291130.1133
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY17,0741,43626115,37711,3234,054441,3131.3134
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY17,0162,28516714,56411,1783,386394820.4825
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY16,95778641315,7589,9835,775471490.1494
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY16,7771,54812215,1071,37513,732314070.4072
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY15,6743,7375311,8842,0069,878242580.2584
ALHAMBRA PUBLIC LIBRARY15,6142,64465212,3183,6668,652241800.1802
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY15,53375010514,6787,1197,559242810.2813
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY15,4264701,46313,4938,4954,998221390.1390
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY14,7072,46690011,3411,8789,463281,0641.0640
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY14,4562,48339011,58310,5771,006322100.2105
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY13,4251726913,1847,9825,202282910.2913
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY13,2105,2211787,81107,811132120.2122
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY13,1841,25061711,3174,1807,137261,2001.2001
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY12,8061,3509311,3638,2733,090202340.2339
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY12,8051,0721,59610,1372,9377,200283460.3457
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY12,7463,2641,0518,4314,9703,461301650.1655
SAN MARINO PUBLIC LIBRARY12,5894,9173917,2816,0441,237289490.9485
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY12,515735011,7806,2215,559397990.7992
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY12,1501,7101,2909,1506258,525189300.9298
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY12,1123,976478,0891,9056,184322420.2425
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY12,0651,2101,2259,6307,3002,330284970.4966
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY11,9551,5761,9438,4363,8754,561172230.2227
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY11,9221,02728410,6113,1637,44829750.0750
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY11,7767,0706954,0111,3742,637561420.1416
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT11,6408678249,9495,6814,268352170.2172
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY11,6236271,4719,5255,7943,73117560.0563
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY11,6081,16513310,3105,4494,861211780.1784
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY11,5971,591739,9334,9674,966202570.2568
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY11,5111,68009,8314,4365,395161,8811.8815
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY11,1401,4064859,2493,4805,76925980.0976
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY10,5802,659197,9026,4251,477351,4641.4642
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY10,5694,401806,0881,6794,409231600.1602
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY10,4752,8061,2106,4591,3735,086392200.2196
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY10,2532,46107,7926,4451,347448300.8301
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY9,9491,3801368,4335,1173,31623450.0450
PASO ROBLES PUBLIC LIBRARY9,7161,3541908,1726,0702,102233080.3079
LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY9,50070908,7914,5004,291351960.1955
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY9,4591,6563777,4263,0014,42527600.0595
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY9,2382,9893095,9402,4673,473104180.4181
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT9,0624127487,9021,7646,138272910.2910
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY8,5572,2965275,7344,3711,36331560.0565
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY8,2982,5142455,5393,2992,240241300.1296
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY8,10718907,9181,6856,233431750.1750
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY7,8714,2004563,2151,6151,600501470.1465
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY7,1709086095,6534175,23627630.0631
Los Angeles County Law Library6,8786,87800001110.0007
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY6,8523,59603,2562,0341,222192980.2982
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY6,6228892735,4602,0163,44423320.0319
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY6,4192201456,0542,1943,860251310.1310
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY5,4141843154,9151,2363,679122010.2014
VICTORVILLE CITY LIBRARY5,2357893064,1402,1881,95213420.0424
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY5,2331,3441653,7241,0502,67426350.0345
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY5,1941,5711723,4511,0042,4478920.0922
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY5,1681031744,8914,03785410690.0692
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY5,1251,5221523,4511,7411,710243050.3054
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT5,082246764,7601,6803,080221740.1740
DEL NORTE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT4,985193864,7062,2042,502221830.1831
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY4,5335661023,8653,001864293860.3858
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY4,2871,652712,5641,802762341,1431.1432
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT3,7433238142,6064922,114111180.1185
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY3,510357753,0782,43364518920.0921
ORLAND FREE LIBRARY3,40452493,3031,6081,695232220.2220
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LAW LIBRARY3,1313,1310000810.0009
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY2,95810002,8587882,07050190.0190
WILLOWS PUBLIC LIBRARY2,86614182,8341,2281,606292130.2129
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY2,21937401,8456321,213151150.1146
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES2,0741,7560318148170171,7971.7972
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY2,0702402301,600750850121140.1142
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT2,05760501,4521,335117101380.1376
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,848113931,6421231,519191,2741.2745
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT1,702771791,4461,22122521450.0450
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,5101831281,19925894129550.0551
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY8380288107832714610.0615
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LAW LIBRARY56856800001100.0002
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY56729602712324810310.0305
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY PUBLIC LAW LIBRARY55555500001000.0005
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LAW LIBRARY45045000001500.0005
VENTURA COUNTY LAW LIBRARY434434000043410.0005
SAN MATEO COUNTY LAW LIBRARY432432000010810.0006
MARIN COUNTY LAW LIBRARY425425000042520.0016
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY3317802535220111340.0344
SAN FRANCISCO LAW LIBRARY29729700001700.0003
BERNARD E. WITKIN ALAMEDA COUNTY LAW LIBRARY28028000001600.0002
KERN COUNTY LAW LIBRARY18418400004600.0002
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY1177504273523620.0625
SONOMA COUNTY PUBLIC LAW LIBRARY747040003700.0002
SANTA CRUZ COUNTY LAW LIBRARY66660000600.0002
LAW LIBRARY FOR SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY-1-10000-0-00.0000
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header