Location  (183) 2.8 Total Square Footage Total Square Footage per Capita Total # of Service Points 7.1 Hours Open, All Outlets Average Hours Open per Week per Outlet Hours Open per 100 Pop.
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median43,0060.465634,754406.05
Total31,423,6762,2784,178,834
Average173,6110.66481323,3454012.67
Maximum15,711,8384.08831,1392,101,16964238.78
Minimum5630.013111,200150.84
California State Library15,711,8380.43481,1392,101,169375.81
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY1,391,7890.365373140,789373.70
LA COUNTY LIBRARY1,079,8880.323390196,133445.87
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY824,8860.86031939,822404.15
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY585,8430.72083357,877407.12
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY572,6110.43653665,800355.02
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY447,8720.33032952,977363.91
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY371,6660.24423088,998575.85
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM339,7840.29083566,091395.66
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY335,2960.31673589,296528.43
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY LIBRARY334,6580.35162650,772385.33
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY278,9750.32942726,619203.14
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY277,7240.30433880,257448.79
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY256,2500.62501021,862535.33
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY220,2650.47481220,760334.48
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY200,6130.37461125,844504.83
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY199,7740.5544821,800526.05
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY192,4020.39501433,332466.84
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY185,2900.44781731,806367.69
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY183,1090.49351425,368356.84
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY179,3360.00001000.00
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY167,4360.26641416,186262.58
GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY155,8620.8098914,456357.51
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY148,5470.28691324,648364.76
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARIES146,3020.4290815,339424.50
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY136,5790.4452818,550456.05
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES136,4640.50741331,1185011.57
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY127,6861.416049,5824610.63
HUNTINGTON BEACH LIBRARY127,2400.6684510,628415.58
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY126,4601.1089613,6235211.95
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT114,5001.687247,6003711.20
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY109,0000.442235,082332.06
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY105,6031.039335,193335.11
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY105,0000.823225,616544.40
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY99,9930.938438,840578.30
SANTA CRUZ LIBRARIES98,8630.47891113,208256.40
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY95,7040.6558614,317469.81
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY95,6120.478736,613423.31
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY88,0001.789313,339646.79
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY87,7700.742823,875373.28
SAN LEANDRO PUBLIC LIBRARY87,3151.021447,098348.30
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY84,9000.771623,944383.58
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY84,6480.62581212,999239.61
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES81,6400.37192026,2863011.97
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY80,5000.381445,250252.49
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY79,2001.019249,2564511.91
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY79,1900.759238,086527.75
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY79,1000.9265412,7006114.88
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY78,9350.23771719,552255.89
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY78,2610.3582814,016346.41
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY77,6340.30091621,212258.22
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY72,8000.440225,500533.33
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY72,7002.125122,910288.51
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY69,6940.4767712,827358.77
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY67,3870.3693710,348335.67
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY67,0650.27831618,720247.77
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY66,5000.490524,237413.13
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY65,8480.460247,648375.35
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY65,0000.987411,643322.50
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY64,6360.933613,303644.77
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES63,9690.359536,656433.74
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY63,2670.33561217,402309.23
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY62,3000.405512,039391.33
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY62,2870.930123,936385.88
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY62,2610.454534,558293.33
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY60,8000.430913,275632.32
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY60,1810.271868,374273.78
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY60,0000.803023,155614.22
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY59,6000.729634,750305.81
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY57,7000.397447,793505.37
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY57,0000.381911,257240.84
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY56,1240.40141119,4453713.91
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY55,4000.3612710,296286.71
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY54,3000.450337,046455.84
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY54,2000.731636,390418.63
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY54,1180.833358,8553413.64
MONTEREY PARK BRUGGEMEYER LIBRARY52,8800.875011,890363.13
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY50,0001.377624,7844613.18
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY49,5080.842222,784544.74
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY48,7770.150024,366421.34
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY48,0000.848813,038585.37
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY46,6110.544725,106495.97
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY46,0000.793524,888478.43
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT45,7500.565712,252432.78
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY45,5540.270946,808444.05
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY45,5000.270535,288513.14
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY45,0922.006512,8045412.48
ALHAMBRA PUBLIC LIBRARY45,0000.539312,889563.46
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY44,6880.339147,657375.81
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY43,3000.285057,730305.09
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY43,0060.671335,917389.24
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY42,7530.282747,810505.16
LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY42,3000.978121,734174.01
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY41,5000.443912,912563.12
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY40,1732.404458,2883249.60
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY40,0001.738313,2106213.95
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY38,3000.375847,487367.35
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY37,8461.171024,5074313.95
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY37,0000.510823,490344.82
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY36,7600.416867,089278.04
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY35,7330.360567,857257.93
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY34,9750.335644,145273.98
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY34,6020.434711,929372.42
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY34,1000.757711,840354.09
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY33,5670.230224,754463.26
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY31,7001.169013,1176011.49
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY31,4080.524111,734332.89
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY31,0500.6795810,0102421.91
LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY30,7500.492212,567494.11
SISKIYOU COUNTY FREE LIBRARY30,2520.67101200.00
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER30,0000.596912,414464.80
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY30,0000.424713,108604.40
SAN MARINO PUBLIC LIBRARY29,0002.199513,2246224.45
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY28,3500.437113,078594.75
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY28,0000.763222,220436.05
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY27,9190.291455,728225.98
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT27,7500.517325,5365310.32
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY27,4000.244412,673512.38
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY27,0001.167112,6245011.34
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY27,0001.919813,0895921.96
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY26,9022.092148,9964369.96
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY25,7280.465655,464269.89
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY25,2761.7666810,4102972.76
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY25,2380.390636,6404310.28
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY25,2100.339722,216432.99
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY25,1110.387646,344319.79
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY25,0000.239312,392462.29
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY25,0000.344912,080402.87
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY24,5000.953612,6795210.43
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY24,1400.377532,849184.46
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY23,7780.807722,690529.14
WOODLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY23,0000.414112,140413.85
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT22,8000.421713,008585.56
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT22,5540.763711,872366.34
PASO ROBLES PUBLIC LIBRARY20,6070.686423,2493110.82
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY20,1440.420311,905373.97
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY20,0240.365123,529346.43
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY18,6510.801489,0862239.04
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY18,5000.398722,461475.30
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY17,4270.807176,3341729.33
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY16,9850.292224,146407.13
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY16,9002.889412,4324741.58
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY16,5600.423821,892184.84
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY16,3000.990922,3402314.22
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY16,0000.082012,628511.35
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY15,8150.848768,0052642.96
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY15,6000.372812,416465.77
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY15,2824.088324,37242116.96
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY14,5460.526124,8454717.52
LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY13,9700.471212,600508.77
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY13,7740.754355,1482028.19
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY13,6750.260522,080203.96
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY12,7900.083412,036391.33
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY12,5930.833211,200237.94
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT12,0000.347111,444284.18
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT11,7000.166812,914564.15
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY11,6000.306055,0631913.35
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY11,4420.826032,3921517.27
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY11,2300.208931,960383.65
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT10,8830.334623,6403511.19
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY10,5000.944813,0305827.26
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY9,2500.365632,5502510.08
SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY LIBRARY9,0000.076813,172612.71
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY8,7620.800312,3394521.36
WILLOWS PUBLIC LIBRARY8,6800.645032,7041720.09
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY8,2430.153744,867239.07
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT8,0000.295612,500489.24
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY7,7000.221812,928568.44
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY6,7650.697143,6401837.51
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY6,6000.531112,0303916.34
DEL NORTE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT6,2500.218611,712335.99
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY6,2500.878313,1306043.99
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT6,1990.157512,292445.82
ORLAND FREE LIBRARY5,1600.348311,6003110.80
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY4,5000.374612,7005222.47
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY4,2380.382812,2654420.46
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY4,1960.278112,4894816.50
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES3,4502.933732,80827238.78
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY2,8311.985312,20042154.28
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY1,5000.801311,4562877.78
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY5630.013112,203425.11
VERNON PUBLIC LIBRARY10
California State Library
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header