Location  (178) 7.3 Reference Questions Reference Questions per Capita Reference Questions per Hour Open Reference Questions per Visit Reference Questions per Librarian FTE Reference Questions per Staff FTE
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median41,7780.508.280.11245,854.311,627.27
Total44,304,596
Average250,3080.7911.090.13327,126.221,887.61
Maximum22,152,2989.9486.251.000068,527.2511,917.78
Minimum550.000.040.0046212.6140.00
California State Library22,152,2980.589.560.13736,903.931,910.70
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY3,506,9810.9019.030.240510,077.533,414.78
LA COUNTY LIBRARY1,700,0170.518.560.15486,938.841,167.59
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,255,4350.8014.360.194710,083.823,649.52
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY1,143,9460.8514.370.185410,222.022,770.31
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY1,040,9071.2414.870.15394,895.391,469.27
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY548,0620.5513.450.08596,256.421,725.69
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY465,4000.435.060.08145,475.291,627.27
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM449,5650.376.140.10368,991.301,998.07
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY431,8290.7722.410.088910,532.411,940.46
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY369,0170.8711.560.16974,620.221,752.22
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY367,4310.8616.390.11294,494.571,463.58
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY320,3852.7323.520.23999,076.062,850.40
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY308,7400.6614.520.24378,319.592,587.28
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY278,4280.5711.110.12745,050.392,012.93
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY274,1091.3886.251.000068,527.2511,917.78
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY271,8552.4727.810.343510,455.962,599.49
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY262,9250.282.370.06715,715.761,040.46
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY250,6650.8012.520.244631,333.134,184.72
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY238,5292.5921.690.18855,902.722,077.78
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY221,5431.3238.380.335017,041.774,438.85
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY219,8220.3411.150.230710,467.713,202.07
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES214,9300.786.650.10565,287.332,009.63
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY210,0500.154.130.05072,400.57801.72
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY205,1851.9425.380.18568,030.723,276.67
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY190,3912.1915.050.136011,899.443,259.00
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY187,9172.1736.910.320415,033.364,830.77
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY183,8720.769.790.225610,506.972,645.64
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY172,4210.477.580.10734,926.311,589.13
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY172,3531.1121.010.271710,445.643,830.07
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY162,7750.9428.560.286112,521.152,758.90
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY155,6281.2838.810.184312,420.433,065.96
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY153,1182.6144.460.436612,813.226,277.90
SANTA CRUZ LIBRARIES150,4880.716.690.13666,957.371,853.76
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY149,9081.1628.240.22548,751.202,172.26
SANTA CLARITA PUBLIC LIBRARY149,8000.7215.940.16498,560.002,435.77
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY148,5041.0110.620.26177,615.592,267.24
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY144,4510.174.260.15758,497.121,601.45
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES144,0200.8021.640.061228,804.005,539.23
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY123,2471.2940.800.14108,254.993,664.79
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY121,7200.829.540.13798,196.633,385.81
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY120,5593.4824.110.15407,534.941,984.51
ALHAMBRA PUBLIC LIBRARY115,1771.3638.860.238310,969.243,727.41
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES111,1220.504.640.13506,536.591,565.10
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY105,7211.3824.860.12927,048.072,487.55
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY104,9030.744.380.09044,370.96999.55
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY101,7421.7142.390.325220,348.401,893.93
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY100,2580.3912.790.12046,468.262,574.02
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY99,2640.456.870.08009,453.711,449.11
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY97,5401.2110.540.09417,445.801,950.80
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARIES97,0150.285.500.07674,760.301,232.09
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY94,9760.6528.520.13424,720.481,898.00
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY94,2370.183.820.00005,889.81897.50
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY93,7440.674.180.09173,344.421,215.25
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY91,3931.8427.160.097711,424.131,692.46
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY89,2321.3328.580.266410,197.942,879.38
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY85,2301.1727.400.15366,684.712,964.52
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY82,6930.5623.960.16828,704.532,234.95
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT81,9131.199.550.13184,311.211,412.29
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY78,9640.2417.450.30766,074.151,662.40
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY78,3930.3811.870.15066,271.441,583.70
GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY77,3470.405.590.10563,091.411,116.76
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY77,2074.3527.730.27877,720.702,859.52
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY76,9761.0113.580.17476,997.822,424.44
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY76,2351.2631.760.14336,098.801,882.35
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY75,6661.1215.760.22667,566.602,776.73
SAN LEANDRO PUBLIC LIBRARY74,7890.8510.870.09485,342.072,199.68
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY73,7010.5324.040.14795,757.892,260.77
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY68,7590.4710.090.150511,459.831,676.64
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY67,0790.6328.040.208812,196.183,726.61
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY66,6820.504.780.17487,409.112,299.38
HUNTINGTON BEACH LIBRARY64,5800.336.050.09106,458.001,333.47
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY60,8720.7530.810.238020,290.676,407.58
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY60,0900.478.420.11244,807.201,444.47
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY56,9800.596.620.160113,407.062,795.88
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY54,0840.416.040.08894,326.721,034.11
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY50,5050.306.320.10703,454.511,362.06
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY50,3910.234.670.08098,398.501,783.75
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY49,7140.4418.390.136712,428.507,102.00
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT48,7260.929.940.12935,211.341,791.40
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY48,3240.239.580.144412,081.004,393.09
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY48,0261.2910.040.12574,740.971,515.49
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY46,4370.7014.120.10918,794.891,659.65
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY45,1750.327.570.08453,475.001,157.44
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY44,0680.428.300.08312,937.87919.04
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER43,7530.8516.910.15687,841.042,079.52
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY43,2000.493.720.10015,400.001,440.00
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY42,6250.7414.030.07713,706.521,550.00
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY41,7782.9313.600.17125,145.072,122.87
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY41,4721.268.760.13236,144.002,061.23
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY40,8780.152.530.120313,626.002,404.59
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY40,5870.5518.650.157613,529.002,956.08
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY40,0350.2613.830.193716,014.003,724.19
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY39,9651.7112.500.11944,440.561,682.74
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY38,9590.5611.800.14547,791.801,812.05
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY38,8370.467.850.09863,377.131,028.79
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY38,1990.367.200.20193,472.64888.35
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY37,0109.948.680.29007,328.713,182.29
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY36,8630.3312.460.18724,002.501,300.74
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY36,7460.9112.790.372712,248.677,349.20
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY36,6532.824.100.12076,430.35923.25
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY36,4080.111.900.10903,640.80948.13
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY34,1730.4515.650.195611,391.001,981.04
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY34,0600.513.020.05021,769.35605.51
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY33,9561.4215.650.196110,289.703,144.07
LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY33,9551.1112.710.09225,854.312,162.74
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY32,1500.2012.620.07693,061.901,575.98
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY31,5080.6812.530.12485,251.331,921.22
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY30,8460.212.520.06706,169.201,774.80
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT27,8130.3411.850.10113,973.291,039.74
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY27,8112.499.230.17173,006.591,765.78
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY27,8000.759.330.14942,670.511,499.46
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY27,3002.1811.640.25989,578.955,481.93
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY27,0160.958.280.07613,112.441,177.68
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY26,2640.968.570.10334,466.671,358.72
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY25,0870.101.620.02421,929.77389.61
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY24,1730.5610.060.09734,834.601,933.84
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY24,1010.165.060.04702,677.89795.41
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY23,1610.4812.370.104323,161.002,320.74
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT23,1180.427.690.08622,433.471,207.84
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY22,8750.353.330.08947,625.002,231.71
VICTORVILLE CITY LIBRARY22,0000.187.100.114922,000.002,417.58
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY21,7580.848.120.07762,940.271,139.16
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY20,6821.196.310.13276,894.001,688.33
MONTEREY PARK BRUGGEMEYER LIBRARY20,2280.339.870.06303,332.45822.61
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY19,9620.111.930.03273,071.08579.45
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY18,7750.1212.450.17489,387.501,508.03
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT17,8350.245.560.08442,743.851,346.04
PASO ROBLES PUBLIC LIBRARY17,6180.585.450.07567,340.832,032.06
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY17,1210.287.890.10444,280.251,104.58
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY17,0220.162.290.03932,618.77716.72
LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY17,0120.275.280.06735,670.671,701.20
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY16,9120.090.900.02372,114.00421.54
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY15,9951.325.950.00005,331.671,927.11
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY14,8570.102.010.067214,857.001,382.05
SAN MARINO PUBLIC LIBRARY13,9391.044.530.06172,581.30770.96
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY13,2600.243.200.058613,260.00846.74
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT13,1390.475.050.13143,503.731,420.43
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY13,0660.855.810.10043,733.141,340.10
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT12,0780.406.450.12897,104.711,404.42
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY10,2421.433.260.09102,926.291,204.94
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY9,8740.181.390.05674,937.00806.04
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY9,1830.421.480.25743,061.00936.09
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT9,1000.253.960.108112,133.332,214.11
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY8,8950.141.370.0184850.38258.20
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY8,7740.141.450.02593,509.60738.55
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY8,2160.172.960.04232,738.67576.56
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY7,9450.311.500.09767,945.00611.15
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY7,5760.411.530.05837,576.001,894.00
SIMI VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY6,3160.052.440.03541,403.56451.14
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY6,0180.232.740.09273,009.00633.47
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY5,9954.093.000.29615,995.00856.43
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY5,9370.320.750.00001,979.001,023.62
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY5,7600.522.480.07291,107.69593.81
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY5,6490.103.010.05981,883.00664.59
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY5,5880.130.580.00005,588.00815.77
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY5,2520.081.840.06181,750.67875.33
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT5,0960.172.040.06712,548.00509.60
LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY4,4860.103.820.02634,577.551,091.48
WOODLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY4,1500.071.980.02391,007.28354.40
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY3,4320.090.690.04143,432.00457.60
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY3,0120.140.440.03881,847.85392.19
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY2,9710.261.380.07782,971.00742.75
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY2,8080.030.670.00552,808.00200.57
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY2,5840.053.140.03952,584.001,292.00
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY2,5000.270.980.00002,500.00706.21
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY2,1630.360.760.0180540.75183.62
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY1,4820.090.620.05750.00370.50
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY9780.070.090.0078212.6162.69
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY8790.020.240.0107879.00117.20
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY4190.010.080.0095419.0064.46
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES3990.370.130.0131399.00152.29
DEL NORTE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT3680.010.170.0046368.00184.00
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY3240.020.170.0109405.00139.66
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY3200.000.240.0053320.0040.00
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT3000.020.270.0074400.00115.38
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY550.030.040.00570.0091.67
California State Library
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header