Location  (171) 7.3 Reference Questions Reference Questions per Capita Reference Questions per Hour Open Reference Questions per Visit Reference Questions per Librarian FTE Reference Questions per Staff FTE
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median43,3350.487.850.11325,495.501,483.62
Total41,687,854
Average245,2230.7514.130.12666,419.541,751.49
Maximum20,843,9276.49707.290.612960,181.0018,054.30
Minimum420.010.030.0045239.5060.00
California State Library20,843,9270.54707.290.13036,441.641,816.71
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY3,636,6780.9218.860.258010,101.883,267.46
LA COUNTY LIBRARY1,792,7030.539.330.16237,199.611,222.02
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,130,3460.7112.700.18439,498.713,193.07
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY1,114,8950.8112.890.16799,477.182,565.81
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY881,2841.0412.460.12874,024.131,244.75
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY621,2500.668.220.180611,947.122,990.37
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM487,0930.406.810.11559,376.192,045.66
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY433,0450.4310.660.07154,920.971,383.53
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY392,0160.6921.090.07399,116.651,849.13
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY382,9800.354.240.06824,453.261,285.17
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY350,4810.8215.910.10894,222.661,390.80
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY330,3700.7015.450.24428,447.202,768.54
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY314,7090.7310.050.14303,959.601,497.54
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY262,7982.3726.880.32699,916.912,551.93
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY219,0910.6911.160.20550.000.00
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY216,2480.3310.650.23439,829.453,089.26
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY206,6041.7415.160.19006,396.411,848.47
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY202,8752.3339.850.339115,605.775,201.92
SANTA CRUZ LIBRARIES190,4290.879.390.17468,803.932,364.70
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY186,1470.387.430.09103,898.371,428.16
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY180,5432.1991.370.612960,181.0018,054.30
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES179,1640.645.670.08224,200.801,649.00
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY171,7430.9930.400.295010,102.533,367.51
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY168,1261.9313.290.133810,507.882,898.72
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY166,9200.687.610.21189,273.332,286.58
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY165,8080.9828.730.285912,754.463,316.16
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY162,2000.123.140.03881,772.68580.32
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY160,5650.437.060.10324,587.571,473.07
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY155,8181.6712.180.12343,862.621,403.77
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY153,5291.4519.690.14036,044.452,435.81
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY150,1921.2423.730.132610,012.802,541.75
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY140,3650.9510.040.24886,238.441,896.82
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY132,6900.153.620.12527,805.291,471.06
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY128,6730.8316.280.219118,381.863,386.13
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY119,6513.4323.930.15837,478.192,108.39
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY112,7020.748.840.13567,178.472,981.53
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY108,3800.7415.910.220715,482.862,709.50
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES105,3370.474.190.12066,196.291,483.62
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY103,8890.467.330.08598,585.871,561.54
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARIES102,6890.296.070.08405,063.561,106.68
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY97,7990.183.970.04336,112.44940.38
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY96,6471.0031.990.11596,396.232,981.09
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY96,2880.3711.950.11985,835.642,478.46
ALHAMBRA PUBLIC LIBRARY96,0361.1233.350.19248,730.553,001.13
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY92,4360.653.860.08573,851.50880.76
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY90,8931.1724.140.13416,059.532,113.79
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY90,1110.6119.840.19316,931.621,732.90
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY89,3571.4937.230.213322,339.255,256.29
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY88,4751.4919.390.25057,372.923,686.46
SANTA CLARITA PUBLIC LIBRARY86,9400.419.120.09724,830.001,402.26
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY85,9910.6616.200.13054,809.341,246.25
HUNTINGTON BEACH LIBRARY84,9150.437.850.11448,491.501,787.68
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY83,9521.6824.950.052711,993.141,646.12
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY83,4971.1225.900.15196,422.852,879.21
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY83,3041.029.000.09176,359.081,596.17
GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY82,0380.415.760.11162,882.571,175.67
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY80,2080.3912.130.16706,684.001,743.65
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY79,7681.1824.940.24668,181.332,493.53
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT78,9771.149.200.12874,156.681,361.67
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY78,2440.5323.480.11193,953.711,640.34
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY78,0091.0213.520.17657,091.732,456.98
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY75,8690.5424.750.15876,429.582,327.27
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY75,4661.1115.720.21067,546.602,795.04
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY74,3281.4114.590.14276,757.091,812.88
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY73,5801.106.490.09074,031.781,331.76
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY70,4963.9424.980.265110,070.862,937.33
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY66,9810.472.920.06412,337.91743.41
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY61,2514.696.850.19557,656.381,458.36
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY59,4000.189.210.11634,569.23848.57
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY57,1990.457.980.10974,399.921,361.88
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY55,1100.255.110.08509,185.001,975.27
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY54,8020.410.000.10594,384.161,047.84
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES51,4310.297.730.023610,286.201,978.12
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY50,4610.2410.000.155512,615.255,046.10
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY48,9870.364.010.15645,443.001,689.21
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY46,8841.259.800.12974,262.181,512.39
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY46,2100.4117.100.128310,268.892,369.74
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY45,9590.7421.190.263011,489.753,169.59
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY45,8650.2313.610.141111,466.251,994.13
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY45,8420.447.860.08103,056.13935.55
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY45,0341.359.520.12656,433.432,144.48
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY43,8540.162.840.128014,618.002,579.65
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY43,6800.493.680.10484,853.331,503.61
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY43,4810.255.860.09523,336.991,162.28
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY43,1880.7514.220.08843,755.481,570.47
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY42,2430.6012.790.17058,448.601,836.65
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY41,9321.7813.060.12915,410.581,654.12
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY41,8560.6212.730.10076,664.971,470.18
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY41,5730.2613.970.194513,857.673,464.42
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY41,2560.296.910.08213,173.541,057.85
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY40,8070.3817.880.13496,801.172,147.74
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER39,7360.7715.580.14286,622.671,806.18
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY38,8600.368.900.36764,317.78947.80
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY38,3022.1710.990.242812,767.332,735.86
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY38,1482.6412.370.15724,768.501,907.40
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY36,5450.427.390.09452,811.15961.71
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY36,1280.374.000.10417,225.601,642.18
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT35,7120.4313.310.12745,952.001,373.54
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY35,5780.8712.510.373411,859.337,115.60
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY33,9730.101.540.11043,397.30790.07
LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY33,1441.0912.530.10855,524.002,071.50
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY32,9730.7113.050.12125,495.501,939.59
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY32,7791.9310.370.19225,463.171,024.34
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY31,5361.3014.650.17717,884.002,866.91
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY30,7390.212.440.14316,147.801,707.72
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY30,4180.121.520.04472,172.71454.00
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY27,3722.1611.710.28789,124.005,474.40
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY27,3540.5614.660.132527,354.002,735.40
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY27,0440.729.870.14652,458.551,690.25
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY27,0300.1710.380.06482,574.291,305.80
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY26,2710.938.990.07373,065.461,153.25
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY24,4620.373.920.07826,115.501,747.29
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY24,4040.3310.440.09358,134.672,033.67
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY24,3186.496.000.25224,863.602,210.73
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT23,5590.427.300.07322,355.901,308.83
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY22,4900.519.360.10255,622.501,874.17
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY21,3920.776.990.09173,565.331,125.89
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY20,4620.277.850.08526,820.671,186.20
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT20,1670.265.970.09752,881.001,551.31
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY18,8660.727.040.07002,695.14992.95
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY18,6310.123.910.03621,863.10547.97
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY17,4990.1111.600.15738,749.501,405.54
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY17,1790.091.700.02842,454.14505.26
PASO ROBLES PUBLIC LIBRARY15,6340.514.860.07336,514.171,885.89
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY15,4850.080.920.02441,935.63394.82
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY15,2191.345.040.09431,691.00895.24
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY14,4501.175.350.00004,816.671,605.56
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT14,3750.516.010.13253,593.751,437.50
SAN MARINO PUBLIC LIBRARY13,9091.044.500.06322,781.80818.18
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY13,0310.855.610.08993,257.751,184.64
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY12,6590.121.670.02901,582.38452.11
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY11,2320.202.710.053511,232.00702.00
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY11,2180.071.440.054511,218.001,019.82
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT11,0370.365.900.13755,518.501,103.70
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY10,3191.413.280.09122,579.751,146.56
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY9,9350.151.510.0196903.18268.51
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY9,1711.513.000.07722,292.75833.73
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT8,9780.243.910.101511,970.671,767.32
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY8,9010.161.580.05324,450.50684.69
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY8,2730.381.290.22772,757.67973.29
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY7,8750.162.750.03992,625.00492.19
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY7,5550.291.700.09707,555.00581.15
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY7,4600.421.510.05717,460.001,865.00
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT7,1860.232.990.08713,593.00718.60
SIMI VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY7,1010.062.480.04511,775.25507.21
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY6,5480.592.840.07851,091.33727.56
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY6,0420.113.410.06302,014.00671.33
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY5,9840.232.300.09572,992.00598.40
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY5,5230.240.800.06892,761.50690.38
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY4,8740.260.650.11551,624.67823.31
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY4,3680.121.500.03301,456.00546.00
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY4,2112.862.110.22044,211.00601.57
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY4,1900.071.470.05031,396.67698.33
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY4,1120.090.400.00004,112.00587.43
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY4,0330.060.660.01181,344.33336.08
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY3,2040.030.760.00623,204.00228.86
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY3,1040.271.370.08223,104.00517.33
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY2,3350.040.980.03512,335.001,167.50
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY2,0780.060.430.02752,078.00259.75
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY2,0000.210.890.12022,000.00500.00
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY1,9960.040.400.04791,996.00285.14
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY1,8670.110.750.05750.00373.40
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY9580.070.100.0080239.50106.44
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY6690.010.190.0070669.0089.20
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY6040.010.450.0108604.0067.11
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES4950.440.170.0163495.00165.00
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT3690.020.320.0095369.00123.00
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY3110.020.140.0108311.00103.67
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY420.020.030.00450.0060.00
California State Library
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header