Location  (182) Total Circulation (Retired 2015) Circulation of Childrens Materials per Child (no data post 2018) Circulation of Childrens Materials per Child Borrower
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median452,94511.0819.46
Total476,255,170
Average2,631,24418.3130.28
Maximum238,127,585150.76303.83
Minimum17,2150.311.26
California State Library238,127,58511.8921.83
LA COUNTY LIBRARY17,134,7619.719.09
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY15,144,8044.8520.89
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY13,560,76230.0094.85
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY12,386,95116.7418.06
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY12,278,12472.21109.27
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY10,596,17629.8054.67
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY8,021,4486.600.00
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY7,796,95410.2422.90
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY LIBRARY7,489,54517.1543.34
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY7,129,4436.1015.74
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY6,522,92154.1554.15
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES3,989,77021.4722.45
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY3,874,2595.7218.74
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY3,760,10015.1232.43
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM3,724,6576.496.85
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY2,937,13612.8532.22
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY2,524,29338.84109.43
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY2,504,95213.70257.23
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY2,466,15266.5373.24
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY2,432,51037.070.00
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY2,204,4550.0023.73
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,960,90658.8476.04
SANTA CRUZ LIBRARIES1,938,32012.8141.85
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,800,72743.9769.28
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,782,62044.5544.56
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY1,759,52032.9174.61
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY1,721,86749.340.00
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARIES1,700,10413.0921.79
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,690,0250.000.00
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,686,2451.001.52
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY1,588,82250.2168.51
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY1,561,7137.6914.41
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,561,37114.9619.46
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY1,556,61217.650.00
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY1,554,0732.288.75
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY1,491,87832.5416.10
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY1,476,64863.6770.48
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY1,465,71646.1753.93
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY1,460,24010.2218.76
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,451,09324.9739.16
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY1,398,6458.4618.50
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY1,362,7000.000.00
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,336,8510.008.09
GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,290,94512.569.10
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY1,251,25712.5316.21
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,221,37615.1620.85
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY1,197,88914.2021.50
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY1,130,73613.1416.43
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY1,022,96913.9632.74
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,014,6446.7814.03
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY994,99920.9147.26
HUNTINGTON BEACH LIBRARY960,74711.2732.86
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY952,8475.1714.67
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY939,73421.6032.89
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY920,94127.8827.68
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY918,0695.6217.85
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY889,03510.7926.71
SAN LEANDRO PUBLIC LIBRARY880,43214.9911.96
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY867,07319.410.00
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY845,59228.1273.59
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT837,50031.5742.62
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES759,0306.119.60
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY728,87841.300.00
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY726,18944.1367.77
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY723,59219.2620.17
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY696,9486.6214.35
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY696,09049.0337.46
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY695,89739.7063.28
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY682,58637.1046.55
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY670,81610.2339.76
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY669,68217.7738.02
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY657,8955.338.31
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY657,52912.9334.90
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY637,0126.3020.63
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY615,3680.000.00
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY610,80255.5124.50
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY610,03822.5920.98
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT577,33112.2827.15
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY555,1002.6913.82
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY543,05325.7262.85
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES539,4986.4622.75
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY537,3274.0314.71
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY523,7330.0012.37
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY514,7324.2013.47
ALHAMBRA PUBLIC LIBRARY511,5160.0029.75
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY505,15947.3263.36
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY498,9825.4412.79
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY465,3580.0013.56
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT459,39212.6624.27
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY452,94551.9854.29
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY446,2507.9721.79
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY444,0326.4121.19
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY442,3649.929.28
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY435,66121.2038.19
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER434,03819.3033.23
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY428,4599.4315.30
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY425,2134.823.80
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY399,96510.71303.83
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY392,8564.4416.38
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY387,5788.1517.80
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY384,13425.3536.81
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY374,49616.6535.86
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY360,95446.8092.07
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY356,8867.8412.52
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY355,10837.570.00
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY341,5813.5721.20
MONTEREY PARK BRUGGEMEYER LIBRARY337,08623.3527.04
PASO ROBLES PUBLIC LIBRARY331,43114.4735.70
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY327,9616.095.21
LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY323,4849.8516.97
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY316,91112.8730.43
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY315,931150.7671.94
WOODLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY305,4018.7615.11
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY300,4031.6611.18
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY298,5473.1410.66
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY294,2126.5821.91
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY289,3381.964.69
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY283,6798.6411.43
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY264,6638.099.99
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY257,6606.1624.99
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY257,05221.479.40
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY253,00775.9862.07
LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY248,2507.9514.79
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY243,0557.9713.80
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY241,7674.334.98
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT240,5145.9115.69
SAN MARINO PUBLIC LIBRARY239,51749.3317.77
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY238,2113.0813.58
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY236,60026.7714.62
SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY LIBRARY230,8550.0036.54
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT223,2853.987.46
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT219,37411.2115.84
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY215,3992.0913.72
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY215,38229.1625.73
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY213,44545.0350.78
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY211,8175.969.15
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY202,66718.4810.28
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY200,57714.1129.49
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY195,1625.599.05
LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY193,33912.6881.16
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY165,73010.9530.51
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY157,8867.4315.51
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY156,3821.345.48
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY148,7240.0084.86
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY142,3425.276.63
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY140,0481.996.25
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY134,91315.9943.84
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT134,6444.995.27
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY134,3765.6410.74
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY133,0255.1112.96
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY121,6452.189.79
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY111,38422.5715.81
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY110,5169.923.39
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY109,350108.0625.59
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY107,9062.123.19
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY102,4672.637.17
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY97,2213.593.58
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY91,6273.790.00
SISKIYOU COUNTY FREE LIBRARY90,4102.902.83
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY88,21936.6991.08
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY82,2354.4213.16
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT77,6800.00
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY71,8256.570.00
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY69,9926.2915.26
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY69,5485.1212.89
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY66,90311.6542.04
DEL NORTE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT63,2511.2010.14
ORLAND FREE LIBRARY60,3824.4542.23
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY59,3590.000.00
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY51,0535.147.11
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY49,6130.008.29
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT48,9893.5725.22
WILLOWS PUBLIC LIBRARY48,5791.864.81
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY38,3811.046.46
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY37,0173.6614.95
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY34,6507.8129.63
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES33,27118.2511.96
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT24,2290.311.26
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY22,90931.5713.44
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY17,2151.133.27
California State Library
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header