Location  (180) Total Collection Total Collection per Capita Circulation per Total Collection Audio Materials per 1,000 Served Video Materials per 1,000 Served Books per 1,000 Served Childrens Books per 1,000 Children Served Databases per 1,000 Served Subscriptions per 1,000 Served Electronic Books per 1,000 Served Electronic Materials per 1,000 Served
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median198,6172.391.391812353,1217,0650.273.90224.66224.66
Total156,090,213
Average872,0123.661.752092964,057-1,834,8010.596.51855.84855.84
Maximum78,045,10434.507.951,0281,26824,04381,8676.1288.4714,426.0914,426.09
Minimum8,3480.410.00-05558-124,535,0000.01-0.060.990.99
California State Library78,045,1042.022.771582422,7706,5510.194.22258.92258.92
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY6,412,7991.622.461942684,5124,6500.114.1487.5987.59
LA COUNTY LIBRARY5,883,7501.740.291042351,6365,6880.011.7518.9918.99
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY5,419,8913.961.282953814,7007,9690.095.14133.01133.01
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY3,071,0483.633.442445795,2589,9100.5118.21246.28246.28
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY2,363,3172.334.162034893,05115,7860.104.63438.79438.79
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY2,354,0982.490.183423452,7855,6250.163.8588.0088.00
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY2,256,5551.423.121431613,8507,6220.045.99112.99112.99
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY1,939,0554.524.606511,1416,20013,7810.3810.98484.86484.86
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY LIBRARY1,654,8081.660.121511872,6717,0690.033.23493.82493.82
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY1,538,0481.104.771111111,9764,5140.053.10113.51113.51
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY1,397,3291.287.951072321,0555,5980.023.3825.8225.82
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM1,337,6261.092.17731421,8715,9150.032.194.624.62
SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY LIBRARY1,257,7921.033.04901172,2205,8890.041.6639.1039.10
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY1,239,4912.190.421433102,5287,8860.124.49319.43319.43
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY1,120,9582.592.281813353,3947,3930.169.66288.68288.68
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY1,012,0821.160.092331575,3348,5430.202.51847.64847.64
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY913,9911.842.681592183,1217,0100.185.34541.06541.06
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY825,4321.751.611251093,0367,1970.173.1457.8057.80
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY772,4161.182.041541622,8983,9720.243.6222.4722.47
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY756,3995.351.8567572,3283,5490.152.1940.4240.42
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY744,9281.402.5547561,5687,4480.030.93189.37189.37
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES723,6722.604.793754232,9485,7520.3859.17474.64474.64
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY644,7835.430.294053613,68412,3760.043.61917.87917.87
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARIES632,7141.800.06521912,8654,5540.112.5633.2133.21
GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY621,4193.120.143641743,7015,8920.414.7799.6399.63
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY612,3831.643.423777523,51417,1200.177.2692.0592.05
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY604,6142.391.1032991,3835,5350.191.41519.75519.75
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY582,7214.113.413466074,62713,0100.4611.821,396.371,396.37
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY539,8794.464.622092794,57711,1890.395.40523.18523.18
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY512,9414.840.011812992,38414,7590.112.2716.4516.45
SANTA CLARITA PUBLIC LIBRARY486,8552.283.08-02503,3523,3840.493.11616.02616.02
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY462,6774.401.992692584,026-77,016,0000.423.892,155.072,155.07
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY453,1575.542.873124793,3776,9000.315.212,576.052,576.05
SANTA CRUZ LIBRARIES447,6202.043.982441903,0188,4990.698.3280.9780.97
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY445,7513.453.101582682,85316,2590.732.90120.08120.08
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY444,7453.003.252393062,84110,6310.124.6217.1817.18
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY438,1464.703.642764414,16122,0060.345.9296.3596.35
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY426,6722.310.081952173,7978,3990.154.63626.33626.33
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY420,4001.323.0346761,2783,0530.080.00196.43196.43
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY418,2282.753.152264194,00111,0330.092.2153.1253.12
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY411,8122.700.2321056,4474,2150.002.080.000.00
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY396,2581.635.913736593,94315,9450.219.18238.32238.32
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES394,0591.761.53611252,4676,9600.091.0542.4342.43
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY380,2541.841.241631142,5684,9410.041.7181.1881.18
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY375,7605.613.991696324,77111,3960.838.631,674.291,674.29
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY367,9305.480.112113514,8169,9880.762.59230.39230.39
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY367,6392.181.39631541,9715,7310.102.61382.41382.41
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY356,4884.584.392842702,666-124,535,0000.471.91305.32305.32
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY351,4263.951.711783163,7664,9750.251.894,586.684,586.68
HUNTINGTON BEACH LIBRARY342,8951.730.1183652,2939,4880.151.74419.74419.74
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY341,6492.317.541472842,05110,8700.432.33384.87384.87
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY337,6691.504.903173232,7999,5200.103.25194.23194.23
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY333,0261.290.051382042,9248,2830.131.3955.4455.44
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY326,5782.910.0035543,9697,8280.663.907.057.05
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY325,0152.940.173742382,465-104,748,0000.375.1839.7039.70
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY320,9501.210.7167967,3288,3950.144.510.000.00
LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY317,50210.411.913243825,24014,0451.426.595,346.895,346.89
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT316,9694.592.284103605,21812,5310.5417.781,459.101,459.10
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY313,5653.595.141592111,7366,1680.191.8593.7593.75
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY310,0082.310.061501632,7607,6950.144.0874.6174.61
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY307,2481.773.3025611,2414,1240.251.0718.6618.66
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY293,1870.852.171531384,1688,4450.776.00224.19224.19
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY290,6161.981.682362963,2194,9590.234.221,069.361,069.36
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY287,3423.301.27109771,9795,3440.182.737.387.38
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY282,3191.453.842931982,62710,6470.144.3964.6164.61
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY269,8814.561.491831623,6538,3401.168.214,682.124,682.12
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY269,7721.932.592482803,17911,0360.101.67809.60809.60
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY264,7603.892.213263073,0915,7880.344.52317.66317.66
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY263,1672.490.132282763,7775,9900.435.44904.63904.63
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY261,7391.680.832622877,91014,8240.655.2151.5251.52
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY260,5816.950.105016099,5817,6751.7414.212,242.402,242.40
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY255,5531.140.07981222,0354,3010.201.85164.36164.36
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY254,5152.960.14821493,54410,8430.494.78412.90412.90
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY252,9977.602.687397337,10217,3060.978.882,112.342,112.34
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY250,7933.355.361702532,2258,2500.243.57938.73938.73
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY241,5834.040.671947136,7009,4580.963.56134.95134.95
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY236,6644.740.0537458010,22419,8321.4013.85227.21227.21
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY235,4238.362.101882453,03711,2940.943.163,688.953,688.95
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY231,7991.640.23951351,9999,5630.141.8227.7927.79
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY220,6456.330.056044135,21713,0941.355.6397.1097.10
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY219,0103.233.972332391,9726,0960.882.05934.42934.42
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY218,1452.223.101832132,41511,5750.234.44512.08512.08
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY208,3271.410.08443391,7573,6670.311.2343.9843.98
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY205,2603.550.081981645,11700.496.31399.27399.27
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY204,6338.710.032535213,89300.459.30112.88112.88
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY201,5600.601.68501011,3372,3960.330.708.778.77
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY201,3300.940.85291753,3775,5500.273.4517.8617.86
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY198,7222.590.091912024,2285,1271.475.85153.72153.72
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES198,6171.112.871181082,1072,1750.162.6426.9926.99
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY189,30316.720.181,0287696,84618,0846.1288.4714,426.0914,426.09
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY186,8352.650.0888432,3481,5690.305.94141.80141.80
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY184,4491.914.3431528786,1660.120.8451.9551.95
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY183,0861.072.601211442,6296,0530.163.9065.8565.85
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY182,9081.200.06712581,0221,9590.021.49254.92254.92
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY178,29312.351.796415499,23719,5635.0030.885,732.225,732.22
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY177,4671.190.01572415,1488,6980.667.1885.4385.43
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY175,4612.653.673375602,6323,7970.645.981,304.221,304.22
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY172,1061.601.18471261,7082,6090.022.78244.04244.04
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY170,8091.275.372023282,5585,0160.614.43374.82374.82
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY169,7091.325.721121271,72500.162.5779.8879.88
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY161,9141.010.0639429121,3230.240.42360.32360.32
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY154,8882.390.071081513,63714,2920.001.17140.77140.77
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY154,0681.002.16731301,8022,2950.072.809.589.58
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY150,9023.402.353283703,2287,3390.257.022,445.772,445.77
ALHAMBRA PUBLIC LIBRARY150,6641.760.0147561,5230.211.3011.1011.10
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY149,7505.722.813352833,51212,4120.536.87260.40260.40
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT148,5431.790.052072233,7667,5120.524.04604.46604.46
PASO ROBLES PUBLIC LIBRARY147,1144.821.772453753,0008,1660.573.892,788.502,788.50
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY144,6232.251.081471827,6376,6270.462.85275.03275.03
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY143,1593.831.1525421,8142,8050.275.01522.31522.31
SIMI VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY139,5151.102.37992034,61210,2650.502.6624.6524.65
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY135,6159.231.303375084,62114,9120.329.873,206.593,206.59
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY134,2941.180.0363711,8935,6010.052.8419.8419.84
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY133,9658.712.082753274,9119,0841.229.233,571.143,571.14
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY133,7301.761.1837241,4954,3300.261.05399.17399.17
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY132,9751.243.231031571,4693,2880.621.671,013.351,013.35
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY132,7162.523.10107731,8381,7870.582.267.997.99
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY131,8511.780.751922832,7387,4350.100.81136.52136.52
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER129,8892.520.112402242,2503,8610.525.35225.31225.31
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY129,25734.500.052754395,7767,0602.627.374,084.514,084.51
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY126,5562.031.973141903,5843,0990.783.36199.42199.42
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY126,2362.713.442955203,01911,5200.284.22140.53140.53
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY123,9196.670.0018841313,19400.2215.890.000.00
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY122,2679.360.012975422,9046,5000.495.9714.1014.10
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY120,7031.262.6621852,5764,7320.092.04116.23116.23
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT119,9463.910.02671282,3131,3020.153.842,047.482,047.48
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY117,8694.260.093553484,81812,3121.128.49742.45742.45
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY117,7046.583.841992672,0936,2330.183.27148.58148.58
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY116,2262.350.0294842,3816,0770.051.55132.13132.13
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY113,7588.981.362552985,1039,8263.4112.928,191.598,191.59
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY110,0876.480.052912225,41714,9570.59-0.06557.83557.83
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY110,0028.910.072752175,82816,6943.926.628,519.788,519.78
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY109,5662.440.008526424,04321,6660.8918.080.000.00
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY109,4973.020.071272203,2983,3720.241.54111.28111.28
SISKIYOU COUNTY FREE LIBRARY109,4942.431.3437293011,94711,5960.9859.480.000.00
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY108,60314.881.415217189,13933,4085.7324.7411,800.4111,800.41
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT108,0093.530.061002697,5398,2880.355.901,593.751,593.75
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT107,9491.932.271321452,6095,2550.382.88247.26247.26
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY107,8714.970.0049780620,14847,7990.6323.971,005.211,005.21
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY106,3862.330.005097878,15913,9760.000.710.000.00
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY105,8791.290.0128526833,2440.041.540.990.99
WOODLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY104,9091.822.942483283,3964,5190.363.87211.84211.84
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY104,1961.573.172655693,1375,9630.144.57836.22836.22
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT100,6041.890.042021523,8495,0190.388.9385.4585.45
SAN MARINO PUBLIC LIBRARY100,5977.502.53137842,2356,2390.533.44224.66224.66
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY99,6254.400.5859244211,377-14,589,0000.1312.60515.84515.84
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY99,2971.761.02311072,9102,2880.800.749.659.65
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY97,0041.290.121572462,3128,8330.503.00157.20157.20
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY95,7931.960.001411202,6106,1460.152.700.000.00
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY85,90714.163.468221,2687,22621,3722.5012.151,422.871,422.87
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY84,1511.513.522142492,9576,7291.242.4859.8359.83
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY83,2418.860.795961,00518,43639,5000.2411.560.000.00
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY82,0710.414.0311691,1891,1440.200.4511.6611.66
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY80,9861.520.00113901,5233,4390.022.890.000.00
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY79,9573.070.003221,0199,45513,0893.2714.4371.4871.48
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY79,0160.503.5936415582,2470.081.183.963.96
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY76,6851.413.1980802,2356,6590.197.0541.9941.99
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT76,1010.980.01161811,8362,4980.241.2424.5124.51
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY75,9943.140.1088941,5636,2150.242.1569.5569.55
VICTORVILLE CITY LIBRARY74,4230.612.23921771,5637,1750.300.840.000.00
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY71,8674.081.79922111,8182,1341.223.5218.0518.05
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY70,2953.951.636641,1947,59734,2334.3112.410.000.00
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY69,2076.221.243002995,4038,6790.769.31501.33501.33
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY63,3211.540.0079704,8155,4970.565.2419.5319.53
WILLOWS PUBLIC LIBRARY62,5514.610.59441355,0626,4480.002.18443.14443.14
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT60,2642.140.022803617,21915,2242.0629.46987.04987.04
ORLAND FREE LIBRARY57,9853.820.802913055,6106,8910.006.78569.77569.77
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY57,2861.060.001101444,4687,0500.080.006.116.11
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY56,4642.150.00205555,5415,6050.214.540.000.00
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY55,8041.561.741212632,47826,9710.212.3820.5820.58
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT48,5503.130.013663427,08759,5420.005.97478.34478.34
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY46,0183.390.793177756,82811,0840.388.36814.36814.36
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT43,6491.180.751031054,1385,3170.105.780.000.00
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY38,9922.240.0164884,0427,1900.232.98264.36264.36
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES31,46228.070.013848438,18315,6561.0621.951,707.861,707.86
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY28,5152.461.39572052,7992,7690.004.730.000.00
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY20,75914.090.001319014,3388,9690.0021.030.000.00
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY8,3484.330.66332192,31181,8670.001.540.000.00
California State Library
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header