Wyoming State Library2009Diff(%)2010Diff(%)2011Diff(%)2012Diff(%)2013Total
2. Population of the Legal Service Area  trend532,6682.18%544,2703.56%563,6260.80%568,1581.45%576,4122,785,134
20. Total Paid Employees FTE  trend451.391.17%456.65-2.88%443.515.53%468.03-0.54%465.492,285.07
30. Total Operating Expenditures  trend$30,123,032-0.29%$30,034,702-2.25%$29,359,7683.74%$30,457,3782.21%$31,132,008$151,106,888
Total Operating Expenditures per Capita  trend$56.55-2.42%$55.18-5.60%$52.092.91%$53.610.75%$54.01$271.44
48. Print Materials  trend2,484,2390.54%2,497,545-1.92%2,449,7021.56%2,487,899-1.14%2,459,45612,378,841
52. Audio - Physical Units  trend240,956-39.31%146,2286.77%156,1270.90%157,5314.27%164,263865,105
56. Video - Physical Units  trend137,6485.51%145,2297.60%156,2606.82%166,9164.24%173,994780,047
39. Library Visits  trend3,756,2943.10%3,872,783-1.03%3,832,722-5.03%3,640,021-0.18%3,633,41818,735,238
64. Total Physical Circulation  trend5,058,6544.91%5,307,002-2.37%5,181,007-3.82%4,983,0750.01%4,983,36725,513,105
74. Internet Computers Used by General Public  trend7542.92%7763.74%8051.24%8155.77%8624,012
75. Uses of Public Internet Computers Per Year  trend944,6824.87%990,666-5.84%932,8351.59%947,667-4.21%907,7714,723,621
28. Total Collection Expenditures  trend$2,908,372-4.98%$2,763,467-6.13%$2,594,1845.51%$2,737,181-0.53%$2,722,555$13,725,759
38. Public Service Hours Per Year  trend132,3056.12%140,407-1.16%138,784-0.44%138,168-0.26%137,810687,474
40. Reference Transactions  trend646,392-18.25%528,403-1.43%520,8462.34%533,052-5.69%502,7292,731,422
41. Registered Users  trend356,3237.52%383,1261.59%389,2332.67%399,638-4.34%382,2761,910,596
58. Current Print Serial Subscriptions  trend5,2089.95%5,726-11.98%5,040-4.52%4,812-6.50%4,49925,285
66. Circulation of Children's Materials  trend1,720,3336.00%1,823,582-1.18%1,802,136-3.02%1,747,6610.75%1,760,7158,854,427
33. Local Government Revenue  trend$29,909,464-2.70%$29,103,332-3.93%$27,960,519-0.21%$27,901,3045.25%$29,367,327$144,241,946
37. Total Revenue  trend$31,561,533-2.04%$30,918,390-4.65%$29,479,6530.47%$29,619,5094.00%$30,805,490$152,384,575
Total Circulation per Capita  trend9.4972.67%9.751-5.73%9.192-4.59%8.771-1.43%8.64545.856
Library Visits per Capita  trend7.050.90%7.12-4.43%6.80-5.79%6.41-1.61%6.3033.68
17. ALA-MLS FTE  trend48.05-0.94%47.604.68%49.838.67%54.159.29%59.18258.81
18. Total Librarians FTE  trend179.275.52%189.16-5.23%179.271.41%181.80-0.95%180.07909.57
19. All Other Paid Employees FTE  trend272.12-1.70%267.49-1.21%264.248.32%286.23-0.28%285.421,375.50
21. Total number of staff positions  trend661.00-0.30%659.00-0.61%655.003.51%678.00-1.33%669.003,322.00
22. Salaries & Wages Expenditures  trend$16,069,7331.77%$16,353,887-0.80%$16,222,3002.89%$16,690,8413.75%$17,316,455$82,653,216
23. Employee Benefits Expenditures  trend$5,521,3412.04%$5,633,8244.12%$5,866,0084.76%$6,145,2200.96%$6,204,437$29,370,830
24. Total Staff Expenditures  trend$21,591,0741.84%$21,987,7110.46%$22,088,3083.39%$22,836,0613.00%$23,520,892$112,024,046
25. Print Materials Expenditures  trend$2,031,489-5.38%$1,922,210-4.77%$1,830,4590.80%$1,845,1500.74%$1,858,766$9,488,074
26. Electronic Materials Expenditures  trend$209,591-35.06%$136,115-20.14%$108,70173.94%$189,07321.63%$229,978$873,458
27. Other Materials Expenditures  trend$667,2925.67%$705,142-7.11%$655,0247.32%$702,958-9.84%$633,811$3,364,227
29. Other Operating Expenditures  trend$5,623,586-6.05%$5,283,524-11.47%$4,677,2764.42%$4,884,1360.09%$4,888,561$25,357,083
34. State Government Revenue  trend$15,36176.73%$27,14710.86%$30,095-34.67%$19,661-89.32%$2,100$94,364
35. Federal Government Revenue  trend$37,023-5.78%$34,883-58.52%$14,470-21.25%$11,395-32.96%$7,639$105,410
36. Other Revenue  trend$1,599,6859.59%$1,753,028-15.88%$1,474,56914.42%$1,687,149-15.34%$1,428,424$7,942,855
Percent of chidren's circulation to total circulation  trend34.008%1.04%34.362%1.23%34.784%0.83%35.072%0.74%35.332%173.557%
77. Children's Programs  trend10,1047.07%10,818-2.47%10,5512.61%10,8263.18%11,17053,469
78. Young Adult Programs  trend1,23312.73%1,39011.73%1,55319.96%1,8634.35%1,9447,983
79. Other Programs  trend2,1250.05%2,1268.18%2,3005.52%2,427-5.11%2,30311,281
80. Total Library Programs  trend13,4626.48%14,3340.49%14,4044.94%15,1161.99%15,41772,733
81. Children's Program Attendance  trend274,1442.35%280,5910.10%280,8724.07%292,2961.43%296,4751,424,378
82. Young Adult Program Attendance  trend26,8014.96%28,1313.97%29,24735.22%39,548-6.54%36,963160,690
83. Other Program Attendance  trend32,91219.37%39,28618.88%46,704-11.68%41,2508.52%44,764204,916
84. Total Program Attendance  trend333,8574.24%348,0082.53%356,8234.56%373,0941.37%378,2021,789,984
85. Children summer reading participants  trend18,6570.13%18,6822.53%19,15410.57%21,1793.07%21,82999,501
86. Adult summer reading participants  trend5,3367.08%5,714-11.20%5,07423.16%6,249-22.90%4,81827,191
87. Total summer reading participants  trend23,9931.68%24,396-0.69%24,22813.21%27,428-2.85%26,647126,692