Location  (183) 7.22 Total # of Programs 7.18 # of Adult Programs 7.16 # of Young Adult Programs 7.14 # of Children's Programs # of Pre School Programs # of School Aged Programs
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median59810744382190178
Total587,578164,39258,096365,090173,460199,694
Average3,2289133682,0179741,109
Maximum293,78982,19629,048182,54586,73099,847
Minimum211215
California State Library293,78982,19629,048182,54586,73099,847
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY22,8079,0232,14011,6444,8826,762
LA COUNTY LIBRARY17,7852,1832,00613,5963,8259,771
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY15,8746,4853,5915,7982,7363,062
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY14,0185,53008,48808,488
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY11,0311,2031,6488,1805,2622,918
MONTEREY PARK BRUGGEMEYER LIBRARY10,59010,03489467130337
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY10,4163,7319535,7322,4643,268
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY8,4072776747,4563,0184,438
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY7,7341,9008434,9912,0692,922
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY7,6801,0002,1884,4922,0122,480
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY LIBRARY7,6491,4461,1095,0942,9342,160
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM7,2052,8965733,7362,6021,134
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES6,7261,4046164,7062,8361,870
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY5,5022,4886452,3698311,538
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY5,3429027793,6611,5572,104
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY4,8951,5508662,4791,0771,402
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY4,24624883,99003,990
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY3,7266873802,6591,5991,060
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY3,5459274182,2001,278922
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARIES3,2661502022,9146882,226
SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY LIBRARY3,1933,02801652,0072,190
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY2,638522822,0341,170864
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY2,6111,483321,096424672
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY2,4215352351,651799852
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY2,3998263911,182801381
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY2,3252471651,9138181,095
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES2,230392811,7576801,077
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY2,2207421331,345747598
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY2,2191051,61250290412
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY2,1444591181,567797770
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY2,0574801011,476607869
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY2,0526841531,215761454
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY2,0446841151,245889356
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY1,944369971,478781697
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,827213431,571911660
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY1,8094751151,219864355
GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,773721281,024393631
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY1,74678361,6321,347285
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,735626621,047707340
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY1,6792532681,158793365
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,598497261840569271
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY1,510390851,035769266
HUNTINGTON BEACH LIBRARY1,503246141,243675568
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY1,377275351,067652415
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,32611451,270517753
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT1,28919601,093888205
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY1,25027619955464491
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY1,22442120783654129
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY1,206113471,046612434
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT1,15922783849706143
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY1,12510882935559376
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT1,10975224333132201
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY1,0773480729312417
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,0416935343181162
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,01614632838359479
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,002104104794569225
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY98119511775295480
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY937582685364789
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY935557143235128107
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY90026020620452168
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY89512366706539167
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY876227174475302173
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY873197156520331189
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY84722096531107424
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY844101102641265376
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES82519624538432559
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY81818071567249318
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY7974637714114600
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY7914708823313598
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY781156861755562
SANTA CRUZ LIBRARIES77719748532325207
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY77412096558434124
SANTA CLARITA PUBLIC LIBRARY7732330720408312
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY73914059540110430
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY738113172453268185
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY73771117549201348
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY734330701403298
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY71324511457304153
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY708306672502170
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER7052818659346313
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY689128100461265196
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY66530757301143158
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY64681356249513
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY6362369544356188
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY6313388510204306
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY6228785450248202
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY61119216403168235
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY605116164325176149
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY60212827447225222
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY5986260476295181
SAN LEANDRO PUBLIC LIBRARY5987760461287174
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY59312131441176265
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY5898265442236206
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT5721135240780327
ALHAMBRA PUBLIC LIBRARY5589039429185244
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY555124112319193126
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY5311183338030674
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY52911631382269113
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY52321246265126139
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT5207860382184198
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT5071546828590195
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY4971380359150209
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY48966145278172106
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY4758134360129231
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY46710733327186141
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY4664648372271101
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY4471403527218290
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY440601379250129
LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY4294215372188184
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY426801033651285
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY421522834124893
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY42040416292124
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY4105312523214488
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY4076915323218105
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY404850319151168
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY4044929326122204
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY3999636267104163
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY394202435028367
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY385752128962227
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY3751695015613422
LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY364771127617799
VICTORVILLE CITY LIBRARY363198016557108
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY3533763253136117
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY349657820675131
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY3481266216110106
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY337351328920683
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY3372441272132140
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY326451826318083
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY324385281146135
SAN MARINO PUBLIC LIBRARY309982019112170
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY3013756208100108
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY300882418874114
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY29874721739178
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY2961082716128133
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY285341423715681
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY28485019912970
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY2791844911774
SISKIYOU COUNTY FREE LIBRARY268431021513085
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY26537921913584
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY2650026519075
LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY25846021284128
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY25357019658138
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY244205217212052
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY23573321308743
PASO ROBLES PUBLIC LIBRARY23119320917237
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY22065615810652
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY2176121019416
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY214561414410143
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY2093420215745
WOODLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY20611818714542
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY20310736604416
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT20153441043866
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY199791831182
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY1975601418061
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY18914017513045
ORLAND FREE LIBRARY17911616212735
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY1762971407367
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT17012261325676
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY16624231195960
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY166101014611432
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY1613821215071
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY15715221209822
WILLOWS PUBLIC LIBRARY1442014210933
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT1424217833449
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY13818171037033
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY123171591865
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY123752463610
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT120445715318
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY117240937419
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY116701094762
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY116621895732
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY110460644717
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY106173862165
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES1014210491732
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY79790000
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY6813055496
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY4268281612
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY4223371027
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY2312011011
DEL NORTE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT20901165
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY200220
California State Library
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header