Location  (183) Total Collection Total Collection per Capita Circulation per Total Collection Audio Materials per 1,000 Served Video Materials per 1,000 Served Books per 1,000 Served Childrens Books per 1,000 Children Served Databases per 1,000 Served Subscriptions per 1,000 Served Electronic Books per 1,000 Served Electronic Materials per 1,000 Served
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median182,2832.282.481832133,2416,7420.264.6067.6867.68
Total157,475,973
Average865,2533.402.702112754,1638,4070.527.20246.72246.72
Maximum78,737,97828.908.839861,26424,27440,7644.5192.625,216.545,216.54
Minimum12,6760.450.181628711,1560.010.350.020.02
California State Library78,737,9782.152.911702283,0426,1690.184.6763.2163.21
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY6,928,0711.812.212183235,8538,1150.126.3834.4434.44
LA COUNTY LIBRARY6,340,6971.902.611012051,7113,8020.012.445.355.35
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY5,382,7554.071.302613224,2965,1230.114.3974.3374.33
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY3,113,1623.833.493205115,35610,3600.4522.3244.1444.14
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY2,717,2301.772.351671834,5588,8550.126.5220.9520.95
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY2,451,9292.671.633442953,2745,3880.155.2522.1722.17
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY2,068,7212.135.582004553,03912,9350.100.9564.9164.91
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY1,864,7314.525.214016103,69412,2900.316.52136.79136.79
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY1,702,0301.254.491201101,89800.031.4212.5512.55
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY LIBRARY1,650,8361.724.531541722,6666,4000.023.41355.59355.59
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM1,631,7971.392.091001692,5424,5420.032.073.223.22
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY1,431,4421.348.381351761,4823,6100.023.087.227.22
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY1,231,1932.962.171822983,7368,6680.219.7069.5569.55
SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY LIBRARY1,183,2109.940.187615624,2744,6760.250.790.000.00
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY1,160,5622.155.871623042,8047,2540.104.3575.7075.70
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY1,081,0041.271.392331535,9729,9370.183.574.164.16
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY887,3291.911.751571333,9384,5790.204.51321.87321.87
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY812,9981.282.101661593,3163,9930.234.830.000.00
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY767,2241.482.7457731,9157,3180.030.490.150.15
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY762,0115.472.1464522,6553,8900.110.008.688.68
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES755,1562.794.974524633,1835,7410.1954.2699.0299.02
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY739,0171.524.621061522,4225,7520.085.400.000.00
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY720,4852.003.513708153,94810,2300.138.27183.51183.51
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY705,2251.891.52861202,4396,4860.172.3544.5844.58
GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY597,5413.101.972361062,3063,4290.163.6920.2620.26
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY589,0995.132.985163824,87013,1700.117.68566.41566.41
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY557,7494.003.593675797,73915,4370.6316.44149.98149.98
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARIES547,5491.592.99742133,1914,5300.113.190.490.49
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY534,9975.122.591922742,7684,7250.082.820.000.00
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY476,3153.262.862172012,81611,2900.253.150.000.00
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY472,0911.532.88681381,6533,7710.121.0524.7124.71
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY456,7501.895.333685624,74215,2390.168.8294.5994.59
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY449,5983.513.141512482,86600.513.2648.2048.20
SANTA CRUZ LIBRARIES448,1862.174.563201723,96113,1520.218.8562.6062.60
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES432,7051.961.54721342,7442,6900.093.0329.8129.81
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY421,1533.810.3832594,2967,8560.346.220.090.09
HUNTINGTON BEACH LIBRARY418,2692.172.19102653,20710,6190.162.259.299.29
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY414,4134.594.342713393,49315,0030.297.7644.9844.98
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY413,5013.486.101562233,4007,5890.364.8997.2497.24
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY409,2312.730.4023027,0933,8660.002.200.000.00
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY403,7152.011.711571252,6294,8060.063.576.616.61
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY390,3792.662.931712792,8127,4550.092.3715.0015.00
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY385,7752.033.462522502,4404,1530.053.781.061.06
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY380,5322.112.311771604,0779,3310.185.9238.1538.15
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY377,7261.734.205392423,2129,1110.113.7681.5281.52
SANTA CLARITA PUBLIC LIBRARY354,8932.003.013453895,8648,2890.954.73109.71109.71
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY348,5743.422.372412393,84600.826.43434.59434.59
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY348,4981.350.7362487,4608,0750.134.236.116.11
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY345,9061.392.801021062,0796,3660.062.1314.3014.30
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY345,6923.213.923682142,55300.315.7013.4413.44
SAN LEANDRO PUBLIC LIBRARY343,5193.992.25991242,5506,1590.183.851.931.93
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY334,7784.455.372552212,43800.362.3498.0498.04
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY331,1014.235.133074452,8105,3360.206.97359.07359.07
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY326,2800.971.7261795,4438,2080.379.62113.69113.69
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY314,4423.665.033722242,2188,8230.272.6058.1358.13
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY306,3892.148.831833582,50010,2150.533.21190.17190.17
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY305,8634.675.102534214,1727,3500.457.42220.11220.11
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY300,1932.232.311671873,1238,1630.224.6033.1533.15
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY296,5383.461.2872481,3437,4810.152.492.422.42
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY291,7411.723.9970501,2324,2020.180.930.000.00
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY287,8371.732.18631241,6355,7380.062.6543.0743.07
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT284,0684.172.712872334,9018,2600.5012.99244.07244.07
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY279,5660.851.6770991,9263,1330.170.611.381.38
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY278,1391.263.461171383,2066,2850.264.163.433.43
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY259,2851.700.893372538,32216,4460.527.2518.0518.05
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY254,0105.162.693984769,81919,2981.1512.66122.75122.75
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY252,3607.362.485553475,86011,8921.085.2146.8646.86
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY248,3843.743.093115255,95713,1061.236.07445.07445.07
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY246,4763.683.793202853,3336,2070.295.6688.3088.30
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY246,3721.462.042242003,9707,8050.244.6282.7882.78
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY242,8651.691.982603313,6534,9470.157.40113.08113.08
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY238,6004.051.061855756,41111,0180.903.670.000.00
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY234,8396.443.073093447,1757,5320.7310.87367.45367.45
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY234,0131.703.271111272,0329,4220.122.5610.8510.85
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY229,4691.662.832131783,12510,2480.211.143.483.48
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY229,2901.081.96371222,1452,7260.103.048.928.92
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY226,7072.754.15991893,33112,2500.525.07342.19342.19
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY221,9072.282.862532813,03411,6730.184.9781.6881.68
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY219,3162.142.442092753,2584,5340.564.13188.70188.70
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY206,4921.565.292624773,1356,5910.3610.26439.79439.79
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY201,2323.563.85102812,97500.263.5555.1055.10
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY200,8661.321.8047531,9441,1560.041.750.000.00
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY200,4453.123.673846523,9765,7340.416.70290.04290.04
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY194,7068.401.812204704,03300.329.1227.0227.02
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY193,7432.602.981201272,8123,7510.963.530.000.00
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY190,1835.853.285875906,01013,4200.2010.26421.24421.24
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY187,9442.701.4398652,8121,9440.255.88124.80124.80
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY186,7852.132.241001813,09110,1930.040.000.000.00
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY184,2702.597.811892092,0897,4870.283.15103.49103.49
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY182,2831.495.71991381,6985,9550.171.6321.1821.18
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY180,5492.744.842272302,4977,2350.703.11270.24270.24
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY174,6501.855.2733611,0465,9390.110.946.486.48
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY170,5602.291.5473432,8266,2720.811.4372.9372.93
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY168,28010.061.273584779,84835,4620.859.44266.04266.04
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY167,5981.101.44351145,0848,3590.199.068.748.74
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES167,3350.943.601231071,4001,4490.142.6513.6613.66
MONTEREY PARK BRUGGEMEYER LIBRARY164,9902.701.95841092,9588,2930.062.040.020.02
ALHAMBRA PUBLIC LIBRARY163,8721.962.9063632,0655,8420.262.2958.4658.46
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY161,9861.541.63571412,2613,1660.033.850.000.00
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY161,0722.551.611431724,57415,1800.183.830.000.00
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY156,8971.077.15902981,1752,1800.021.8184.0584.05
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY152,9595.952.992312313,62611,3630.436.9559.4059.40
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY151,6531.044.50742341,0402,0310.241.8913.8913.89
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY151,2395.622.772533214,77110,8570.757.692,170.762,170.76
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY150,6160.972.93128861,0925,6780.210.715.425.42
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY147,8120.752.63341032,2264,5460.671.201.911.91
LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY147,6354.953.67243914,18518,1081.426.92454.64454.64
SISKIYOU COUNTY FREE LIBRARY144,9503.250.373465589,1119,7980.5640.600.000.00
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY141,3042.240.941911637,7566,5250.351.780.000.00
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY140,0521.930.761862562,8665,7690.121.0678.7478.74
LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY135,9543.121.622763383,2415,3530.432.4928.6528.65
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER135,4162.692.992351832,4435,1130.505.23229.02229.02
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY133,3691.193.3170752,9535,2010.094.830.000.00
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY126,5548.791.656841,08612,04818,9140.5813.84744.55744.55
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT126,0961.552.961821783,4894,8060.464.0512.2312.23
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY124,69021.222.088381,2647,24218,7701.5218.725,216.545,216.54
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY124,2768.772.755234389,27417,7363.4271.69582.03582.03
LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY124,0481.971.7682702,4736,0790.284.672.012.01
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY123,7112.082.85106731,8331,9391.112.850.310.31
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY122,3262.102.901532424,29511,9361.2211.30269.96269.96
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT122,0282.271.911251002,9484,8180.475.7813.0813.08
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY120,8041.513.5545728713,8080.051.800.840.84
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY120,2349.341.962964963,2346,5350.346.070.000.00
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY119,3221.263.1022802,9445,5630.162.6885.5985.59
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY115,8666.280.6921858512,41300.2315.930.000.00
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY114,9354.044.431942123,21110,5711.014.62113.18113.18
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY113,1203.081.6723392,2573,0760.453.240.000.00
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY112,7495.005.313083742,0885,1120.204.4133.2033.20
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY111,7377.342.182962446,42018,1591.4610.25420.71420.71
WOODLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY110,9501.992.732282543,3654,6470.434.04117.56117.56
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY109,7421.812.572651343,5742,4940.654.600.000.00
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY107,1022.523.473623953,5934,3850.336.88618.24618.24
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY104,4162.313.524015374,47425,7450.477.1176.3276.32
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY103,4284.770.874781,10815,63515,8061.5212.64194.14194.14
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY102,9500.984.341071542,1023,7750.492.0643.6243.62
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY102,7781.415.372172242,4579,5520.495.1640.8540.85
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY102,4932.201.131151182,6353,4010.032.9367.6867.68
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY100,6042.241.322873944,35611,6280.000.350.000.00
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY99,4462.071.471511543,0395,0120.643.470.000.00
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY98,9312.670.961532133,3753,3690.302.270.080.08
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT96,3753.230.801611063,98700.193.16286.87286.87
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT96,3171.772.111391762,8515,9920.203.390.030.03
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY96,2841.483.602133003,6464,7050.176.230.000.00
SAN MARINO PUBLIC LIBRARY93,2867.072.65183782,5614,4150.584.88185.00185.00
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY92,9791.721.40421052,6572,6161.762.731.491.49
PASO ROBLES PUBLIC LIBRARY91,4713.033.422493093,6897,1470.654.45304.48304.48
VICTORVILLE CITY LIBRARY84,8520.712.51761561,5256,4140.250.790.000.00
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY83,5771.523.562082403,1816,9980.744.1912.1712.17
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY81,4871.512.2879972,9004,7660.239.6511.8211.82
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY79,8051.510.9277551,0242,3510.012.140.000.00
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT79,5391.122.79161952,3062,5010.321.390.000.00
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY79,45721.121.893344088,06312,9144.5113.89371.60371.60
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY78,7847.074.039867216,65713,6054.3392.62751.37751.37
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY74,8373.270.945881618,3479,4150.1213.630.000.00
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT74,7442.781.11841425,7139,1261.5523.742,933.092,933.09
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY74,5547.790.9940898411,43434,2830.1716.710.000.00
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY73,5546.711.432602324,8997,0360.9710.371,014.941,014.94
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY70,7605.682.132223275,48611,9902.7313.262,693.522,693.52
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY69,8232.651.402956978,31313,7510.5415.9640.2340.23
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY69,8110.454.711001102,1284,5120.207.720.000.00
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT69,7082.131.521171652,6521,9660.324.70274.92274.92
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY65,5169.181.7354345910,21740,7643.8128.561,223.341,223.34
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY65,2312.753.43791181,5003,4140.212.340.000.00
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY63,5811.610.70521375,6159,1980.647.270.000.00
DEL NORTE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT62,4942.200.991953477,98013,4611.5810.36373.76373.76
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY61,9673.751.831092172,4002,2882.085.226.766.76
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY61,5495.102.353272217,54415,2003.018.271,156.311,156.31
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY59,1851.702.241052243,1583,5040.127.030.000.00
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY56,3123.182.806671,1725,47425,9870.2611.730.000.00
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT56,2381.410.5176483,3383,6140.183.390.000.00
WILLOWS PUBLIC LIBRARY55,0594.130.59431504,6986,9080.002.85166.47166.47
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY54,4392.141.57146214,9163,5870.288.820.000.00
ORLAND FREE LIBRARY54,1303.661.031817658,1149,2900.0010.23313.97313.97
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY52,0600.970.781982465,7986,7380.361.325.175.17
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT47,5951.390.822184246,48721,9351.935.96524.06524.06
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY43,1843.151.012105135,9978,4971.096.700.000.00
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY35,8462.331.1361863,4476,7420.312.70126.21126.21
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES31,70228.900.994281,01110,22013,6722.1236.861,735.591,735.59
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY27,7872.501.44402122,4002,3930.194.300.000.00
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY20,40814.411.034101,0876,1946,8001.5120.030.000.00
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY12,6766.831.92304173,88615,8130.000.680.000.00
California State Library
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header