Location  (184) Total Program Attendance Adult Program Attendance Young Adult Program Attendance Children's Program Attendance Total Average Attendance per Library Program Library Program Attendance per 1,000 Served Program Attendance per Capita
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median21,3703,58493916,194742700.2701
Total10,610,4432,008,740607,3657,994,338
Average57,66511,0983,51143,4471184330.4327
Maximum622,300167,48244,315422,7161,7002,7612.7608
Minimum2973125112170.0172
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY622,300167,48234,541420,277385520.5520
LA COUNTY LIBRARY520,28068,88628,678422,716531540.1538
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY507,43692,78736,831377,818605740.5741
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY447,87577,61017,850352,415554290.4294
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY441,293140,162301,131423110.3106
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY428,64238,70219,654370,286922600.2605
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES380,28262,86534,659282,758801,3331.3331
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY379,574140,00044,315195,25923940.0940
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY LIBRARY296,33551,79519,967224,573582830.2835
SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY LIBRARY284,46927,8018,385248,2831342220.2215
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY239,45646,17818,147175,131825390.5386
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY217,71932,79618,559166,364481480.1485
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY217,41132,81425,713158,884704770.4766
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY195,26330,57919,781144,903413310.3311
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY188,05319,2519,573159,229532,2042.2041
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM180,37240,49714,124125,751361350.1346
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY169,33826,9595,022137,357661850.1848
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY152,71625,26411,674115,7781153970.3970
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY150,96743,33013,56194,076473020.3015
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY145,79720,1233,507122,1671409960.9965
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARIES141,5046,3796,073129,0521703940.3938
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY133,4906,8036,051120,6361812390.2388
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY110,14636,3088,94564,893321110.1112
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY93,73121,5364,35467,8411177280.7282
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY87,5867,6773,14076,769821840.1844
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY83,22017,3385,45660,426615770.5766
GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY77,22517,24298059,003323740.3744
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY75,7547,4074,09164,256661080.1079
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY74,68210,3954,80459,483714600.4602
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY72,36923,36577048,2341528300.8301
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY71,91022,4091,14748,354686240.6240
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY71,26716,5057,01447,748485780.5779
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY70,62013,6041,95255,064892600.2602
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY68,4069,04971258,645831,0201.0198
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY65,20021,3521,96241,886646970.6966
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY61,6548,6981,90851,048682470.2475
SANTA CRUZ LIBRARIES60,97718,7923,04239,143392750.2749
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY58,3486,0811,76650,501622320.2318
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY58,0954,3853,42250,2882358460.8456
SAN LEANDRO PUBLIC LIBRARY56,37910,4144,10041,8652456280.6277
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY53,86235,1345,13013,598375520.5525
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY51,21711,6946,64832,875403560.3563
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY51,04533,46818317,394402,7612.7608
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY50,7756,0192,61942,1371167320.7317
SANTA CLARITA PUBLIC LIBRARY49,4654,3121,55443,599642270.2268
HUNTINGTON BEACH LIBRARY48,6781,34399546,3403612390.2389
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY48,2035,0634,56738,573941,2631.2631
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY47,8453,1691,06143,6151222490.2494
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY47,7278,6312,53136,5651043070.3068
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY47,0996,2151,79539,089895170.5174
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT46,1358,7571,53835,8401026690.6692
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY45,8432,9206,33036,593671400.1397
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY45,4396,3222,10437,013782550.2553
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY45,2849,39298834,904371290.1287
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES45,1778,4964,71731,964711930.1928
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY42,2339,9344,50427,795735150.5151
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER42,0011,3481,05339,6005928060.8058
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY41,4666,5441,02433,898872050.2054
MONTEREY PARK BRUGGEMEYER LIBRARY41,35713,3411,72126,295536690.6689
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY40,13810,7853,69825,655623100.3098
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY39,6888,1493,13928,400782360.2361
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY39,6595,8551,07432,7301342680.2679
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY38,72411,7832,03624,905562,6392.6388
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY38,0026,94460430,4541842120.2118
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY36,8817,78774028,354683400.3399
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY36,7433,58422132,9383374200.4198
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY35,7619,5681,66024,533985120.5118
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY35,2473,55270830,9871144410.4415
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT33,2001,5011,04930,6502043980.3982
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY31,8116,70767824,426642360.2363
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY31,5433,7084,82823,007521770.1769
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY31,3107,3688,21515,727953890.3890
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY30,1001,05262928,4191471850.1849
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY29,1304,68896323,4791142750.2749
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY28,5827,21913521,2281113980.3979
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY28,16011,8651,47914,816263160.3164
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY26,9994,3771,41721,205461190.1192
LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY26,49715,62828610,583683880.3881
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY25,7287,0071,32817,393751,0631.0632
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY25,0069,99055514,4613172590.2593
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY24,9872,3612,93319,69335880.0883
LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY24,7643,49429920,971657990.7992
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY24,6504,4334,93515,282904190.4186
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY24,1672,85981020,4981406750.6752
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY23,1531,7472621,3801111660.1658
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY23,1384,27726518,5961128820.8816
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY22,8463,46132819,0571321610.1612
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY22,7275,3621,14816,2171152900.2896
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT22,5702,90899218,6701684040.4041
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY22,0864,8701,44215,774493680.3678
WOODLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY21,4781,4603,33516,683573560.3562
GOLETA VALLEY LIBRARY21,4535,16411816,1711042250.2253
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES21,2864,22281916,245421190.1191
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY21,2493,8991,07616,274443530.3526
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY20,8592,5511,22117,0871112630.2630
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY20,6323,08321817,331781440.1445
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY20,5641,35711419,0934385940.5939
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY20,5633,80415916,600841520.1519
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY20,4164,3653,29712,754327410.7405
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY19,64693836018,3481493260.3263
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY19,4153,19131215,912741,0631.0632
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY19,3806,6101,45111,319311,6841.6838
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY19,0581,28647817,2941513180.3178
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY18,5832,91287414,797744820.4823
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY18,5545,4261,12812,000491160.1164
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY17,8833802,36015,1431741640.1639
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY17,5831,81123415,5382073470.3467
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY17,5188056,19810,51512520.0519
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY17,5064,30637712,823801130.1129
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY17,1482,5571,96712,624586030.6028
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY16,9562,51248713,9571151110.1110
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY16,6883,69193912,058241690.1687
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY16,6884499416,1451553690.3687
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY16,5011,24366414,5941211400.1397
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY15,6371,10633814,1931151,2121.2120
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY15,6008,6575816,362122500.2504
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY15,25887478313,601107970.0967
ALHAMBRA PUBLIC LIBRARY15,2232,67941212,132641750.1751
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY15,1593,7811,12310,255151,1641.1642
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY14,2371,92664711,66453680.0684
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY14,12366056012,9031171280.1279
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY13,9703,8438510,042632720.2723
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY13,9551,836012,119572560.2556
SAN MARINO PUBLIC LIBRARY13,6905,9433437,404531,0251.0253
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT13,2291,59089810,741692350.2349
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY13,1822,57043110,181801930.1925
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY13,1172,50910,608599630.9634
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY12,9791,1881,49110,300575350.5355
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY12,622832011,7901267950.7947
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT12,5503,6146868,250522370.2371
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY12,5031,0828311,338561920.1921
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY12,1403,076359,029891,6371.6370
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY11,6821,8425789,26245730.0732
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY11,6482,309329,3071009260.9261
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY11,4431,5931539,697762540.2536
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY11,1371,1701,4518,516403010.3008
SIMI VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY11,0871,6424169,02982870.0868
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY11,0431,3271,7937,923822080.2083
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY11,0111,64009,3711241,7951.7954
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY10,9901,412949,4841532600.2604
PASO ROBLES PUBLIC LIBRARY10,5801,2171469,2171003390.3386
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY10,4031,9221428,339100470.0475
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY10,2741,2835548,437609230.9227
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY10,1902,3676047,219154610.4607
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY10,0017842918,926792050.2046
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY9,92427309,6512072150.2146
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY9,9112,4984127,001682030.2034
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT9,8891,234488,6071243400.3403
LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY9,67875208,9263582000.2005
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY9,5547251,0557,77441460.0455
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY8,5712,4107855,376581010.1011
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY8,4842,4661935,825401270.1267
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT7,9258874026,636552570.2575
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY7,3193,2605343,525881350.1346
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY7,1506507005,80054640.0635
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY7,1223,159343,929474170.4173
DEL NORTE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT6,051158285,8653562210.2208
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY5,7591,5672443,948443370.0375
VICTORVILLE CITY LIBRARY5,7086902874,73159450.0451
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY5,2616122274,42260460.0461
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY5,1021,043813,97825940.0935
ORLAND FREE LIBRARY5,1014505,0561,7003270.3271
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY4,9971902184,58983640.0641
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY4,8083004,50829750.0747
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY4,7747173883,6691164050.4048
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY4,6221,354503,2181591,1591.1593
LOOMIS LIBRARY & COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER4,5691,9403712,258296630.6634
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY4,0512,17601,875121760.1762
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT3,9725664642,942231260.1259
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES3,0532,434368251222,6272.6274
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY3,0341545742,306281090.1092
WILLOWS PUBLIC LIBRARY2,8181612,8019392080.2081
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY2,6575321052,02058690.0694
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY2,65540322,583664170.0172
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY2,489160862,2431241,6531.6527
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT2,03294101,928251350.1354
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY2,0242362581,530251120.1120
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY1,716331,710858860.0861
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,5922191321,24188580.0582
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY1,5070151,4923771100.1101
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY1,03845015573284990.4988
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY1,012973912112540.0544
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT958260932240250.0253
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY297002970310.0309
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header