Location  (181) 7.22 Total # of Programs 7.18 # of Adult Programs 7.16 # of Young Adult Programs 7.14 # of Children's Programs # of Pre School Programs # of School Aged Programs
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median5748240421238182
Total673,180125,53651,724495,920181,760314,160
Average3,7407173292,7551,0211,755
Maximum336,59062,76825,862247,96090,880157,080
Minimum711642
California State Library336,59062,76825,862247,96090,880157,080
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY44,5221,19529343,0341,02642,008
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY20,57029446819,8082,22217,586
LA COUNTY LIBRARY19,0911,2641,93615,8914,89610,995
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY18,8247,6623,5717,5912,8894,702
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY17,9375,8762,8409,2213,7315,490
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY11,7104,1231,2046,3833,5882,795
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY9,8553,40606,44906,449
SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY LIBRARY9,5221,6941,0376,7912,7963,995
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY8,7541,1579396,6584,1882,470
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY7,7011,5866985,4172,3203,097
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY6,7632,3337753,6551,4962,159
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY LIBRARY6,1589717004,4872,5831,904
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY6,0633,1664352,4621,482980
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM5,6182,5313702,7171,859858
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES5,3206502874,3832,7681,615
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARIES4,7772524314,0948203,274
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY4,5217026353,1841,7791,405
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY4,51082204,4082,2322,176
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY3,7877394342,6141,1411,473
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY3,7721,0565492,1671,410757
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY3,5116531702,6881,0121,676
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY3,311417152,8795222,357
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY2,8644712862,1071,1021,005
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES2,7734493222,0021,281721
SANTA CRUZ LIBRARIES2,5497483071,494935559
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY2,4934451741,8747531,121
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY2,3807942041,382715667
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY2,2636181601,485931554
MONTEREY PARK BRUGGEMEYER LIBRARY2,2391,065563611110501
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY2,1705141071,549913636
GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY2,1526301211,401682719
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY2,1123071521,653806847
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY2,1015761311,394856538
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY1,9821,25716709246463
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY1,903179801,6441,215429
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY1,83217511,6561361,520
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY1,790571731,146775371
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY1,768479261,263653610
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,67950391,590725865
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY1,6553401681,147537610
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY1,55638131,505538967
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY1,520443159918355563
HUNTINGTON BEACH LIBRARY1,50536891,128580548
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,4902811761,033532501
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT1,405292224889713176
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY1,353219871,047712335
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY1,321236421,043269774
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,292108631,121409712
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY1,2711901,081261820
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY1,17915999921675246
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,11118534892398494
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY1,10012510965633332
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY1,0941404091484173
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,06666301699291408
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY1,03714166830499331
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY9966154881235646
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY9922734715530185
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT96576088985831
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY9325713862496366
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY92312123779537242
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY9191518886527359
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY9116415832703129
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY9034868787525262
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY898312112474279195
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY8744973752293459
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY8657794694413281
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES86220791564238326
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY84180228533127406
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY80411722665310355
SAN LEANDRO PUBLIC LIBRARY7904772671337334
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY78958731529202
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY7828913680292388
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY761878758797490
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY754101107546179367
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY751199159393175218
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY7413216693268425
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY7374546022314875
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY71346164503196307
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY71213849525368157
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY6734572556355201
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY6581752589411178
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER6536227564371193
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY631438019315142
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY62322717022649177
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY6011724560397163
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT59622032344138206
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY5828221479169310
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY57814362373238135
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY5749093391154237
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY567757142135269
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY5631180445263182
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY5617263426190236
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY5615028483236247
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY56011051399261138
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY55912715417312105
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY5583237489277212
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY5458943413165248
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY528369483324159
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY514190332126952
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY5143197386198188
SISKIYOU COUNTY FREE LIBRARY514561244639353
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY470923933930039
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY464491639931584
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY445164028122556
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY4412321719213359
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY43911779243128115
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY435155727319875
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY4349912323180143
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY433162726416698
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY4251073315135180
LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY4216411346187159
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY4209948273154119
LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY399479825423123
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT398446628892196
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY38028734525095
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY37914835728572
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY375548313103210
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY3743749288140148
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY350733324419747
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY3353310292133159
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT334415224184157
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY325912121314865
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY322621624439205
LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY316257284171113
ALHAMBRA PUBLIC LIBRARY312313624541204
VICTORVILLE CITY LIBRARY311109220077123
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY307110519232160
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY306522223216765
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY30515290290
WOODLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY304334422714285
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY298352261124137
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT29482426253209
PASO ROBLES PUBLIC LIBRARY29217726817791
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY290121301399148
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY28620284167117
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY26945022419232
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY2695026424024
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY267274020013169
SAN MARINO PUBLIC LIBRARY26657221871816
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT255111223278154
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY242451418372111
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT242162420215349
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY242263717910871
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY23114021752165
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY2264721587128
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY2232321812395
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY219391716312637
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY207244413910336
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY2048419215141
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY1907501158233
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY19027421216457
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY18662141109218
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY17918191426775
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY1733091346767
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY1641201529359
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY1513401081044
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY1395413010624
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY139401350135
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY137430944450
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT1350151204278
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY124838786018
ORLAND FREE LIBRARY1222141069016
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY1203013772255
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY9820966333
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY97100874047
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY9403916427
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY88318674819
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY87412714724
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT8603834835
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES85157634815
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY79120675017
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY7921058526
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY7500752451
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY721368626
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY6770602733
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY55158322210
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY3545261610
DEL NORTE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT267019109
WILLOWS PUBLIC LIBRARY701642
California State Library
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header