Location  (183) Total Collection Total Collection per Capita Circulation per Total Collection Audio Materials per 1,000 Served Video Materials per 1,000 Served Books per 1,000 Served Childrens Books per 1,000 Children Served Databases per 1,000 Served Subscriptions per 1,000 Served Electronic Books per 1,000 Served Electronic Materials per 1,000 Served
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median205,0052.481.981742363,1307,3200.303.90276.33276.33
Total164,371,576
Average903,1414.392.212113044,044-300,5900.616.261,626.991,626.99
Maximum82,185,78881.648.501,1331,24820,32145,028,0006.4779.7241,343.0841,343.08
Minimum9,5870.440.0285673-100,162,0000.010.421.101.10
California State Library82,185,7882.092.381472352,6386,0310.193.98477.86477.86
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY6,742,3791.672.431782774,1954,2710.124.71121.47121.47
LA COUNTY LIBRARY5,785,1921.711.64992311,5465,7370.011.7413.2713.27
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY5,276,6123.791.302593463,9909,5100.084.95126.59126.59
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY3,128,9813.613.412255755,19410,0130.5115.14371.48371.48
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY2,367,3012.274.112123853,4788,1030.135.12255.03255.03
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY2,139,7904.914.263479726,01513,9710.308.93272.41272.41
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY2,019,3272.111.922294062,6735,0780.163.97181.63181.63
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,962,4361.223.4185922,2344,0930.034.11101.51101.51
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY LIBRARY1,550,4811.533.921561962,6097,3500.043.29441.49441.49
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY1,507,04381.640.09932131,7942,2311.183.4041,343.0841,343.08
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY1,355,2921.238.50932059736,1260.023.8027.1227.12
SANTA CRUZ LIBRARIES1,325,4215.971.401451952,95710,0300.397.476,530.376,530.37
SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY LIBRARY1,239,7740.990.1774902,0865,6760.051.4348.8748.87
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM1,237,6251.002.23791241,4735,4340.031.206.296.29
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY1,208,8642.115.091332852,3767,8210.183.78326.73326.73
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY1,189,7380.846.29671251,4864,5120.062.81132.61132.61
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY1,159,2342.602.091653183,1397,3830.157.96325.68325.68
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY1,032,89115.141.242815524,33311,7400.917.4312,849.5112,849.51
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY931,8541.051.032461645,2088,8210.171.87563.41563.41
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY906,4591.813.621202002,8285,1130.195.09506.59506.59
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY775,2151.601.591071032,6376,3470.092.8939.6939.69
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY770,1281.151.941831923,6177,4450.344.6624.1824.18
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY763,8426.372.683922663,92711,1040.043.122,032.432,032.43
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY751,7045.331.1976682,1463,3390.142.1146.9046.90
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY741,0191.372.4145691,3846,5530.050.97293.93293.93
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES715,8782.534.723734443,1146,0040.3555.43649.09649.09
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY617,3504.333.202715374,73916,1780.534.852,995.072,995.07
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY604,4051.613.033927543,58118,4140.187.13159.37159.37
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY546,2875.131.733323334,7795,9750.506.693,432.723,432.72
GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY546,1362.712.503531622,9545,3600.433.90145.36145.36
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARIES533,9391.492.19461782,2064,1960.093.0120.2920.29
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY533,0186.202.243125163,6496,9300.464.514,547.414,547.41
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY531,0605.051.951712962,31014,3250.112.0915.2715.27
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY521,1074.214.241912773,60610,6790.364.65528.10528.10
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY519,0612.052.41451021,0021,4070.161.43598.80598.80
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY517,0532.105.004748534,83518,6190.2711.302,395.472,395.47
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY501,4433.791.801542663,14717,7690.522.81131.59131.59
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY484,3141.492.00321301,3762,1040.060.46204.67204.67
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY463,7552.240.871391052,3312,1120.031.44833.06833.06
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY453,6203.083.142473142,91613,4880.124.6522.2222.22
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY450,2414.813.273836405,87827,4770.4110.32169.61169.61
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY431,4582.351.952142473,9908,3820.104.76721.35721.35
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY426,5861.814.204074913,84513,0880.166.102,284.252,284.25
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY423,9662.703.062193433,7358,7610.063.9069.1869.18
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY409,9132.630.2220056,0104,2730.001.260.000.00
SANTA CLARITA PUBLIC LIBRARY403,9941.843.481391992,7793,8450.462.92166.69166.69
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY393,4282.242.5155471,0614,7100.200.86214.80214.80
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES392,8231.720.98631372,4576,2920.101.0347.1247.12
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY386,9624.973.662872692,60200.471.99682.75682.75
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY369,7675.321.473142793,0205,6250.293.471,702.241,702.24
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY365,1572.466.561052261,84511,2630.402.08628.69628.69
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY355,5824.743.763765195,67410,9500.558.177,314.167,314.16
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY353,2603.030.2435634,0677,8280.633.508.588.58
SAN LEANDRO PUBLIC LIBRARY348,2303.970.002373396,7368,1440.4311.448.408.40
HUNTINGTON BEACH LIBRARY347,2391.782.7779712,0859,0730.141.68549.42549.42
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY340,7770.991.831301554,7979,0610.694.02286.01286.01
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY337,1315.240.611021503,45614,0360.071.104,690.974,690.97
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT336,7604.852.164074314,9518,2450.6417.311,646.641,646.64
LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY324,81410.351.702782935,03213,9281.225.924,775.444,775.44
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY317,1203.591.861303443,4364,5430.213.523,521.563,521.56
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY315,3411.192.251981982,5806,7170.101.3469.4869.48
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY315,1383.744.851542131,6346,3370.191.6288.9288.92
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY304,7402.021.763745035,3057,4270.386.972,034.282,034.28
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY304,2992.251.981451512,6394,4330.063.9872.6372.63
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY301,0124.971.561673143,7797,8261.388.325,825.985,825.98
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY299,8022.653.423041742,288-100,162,0000.304.5849.7749.77
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY293,9131.732.04841542,3826,6800.163.72722.62722.62
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY293,2251.080.77721136,9578,1160.152.700.000.00
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY292,6843.311.03112791,9295,4900.182.388.848.84
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY286,6425.801.8032547111,30420,4601.2512.36227.68227.68
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY283,4341.263.25841221,8004,0480.181.34488.23488.23
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY282,3692.591.762733494,4137,2200.536.231,476.441,476.44
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY281,2237.502.504435067,7988,4201.2111.532,578.432,578.43
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY275,4811.952.232542693,16411,1080.101.55962.88962.88
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY267,0153.032.86741613,49410,4530.463.29618.94618.94
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY256,3701.334.212531792,3179,5170.093.8177.1777.17
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY247,9287.322.376596945,91315,9670.918.032,529.172,529.17
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY240,7951.550.832523027,16911,1421.105.0365.5665.56
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY237,9483.920.433181,23111,47115,2031.736.20262.36262.36
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT231,2657.520.351022277,2178,2760.355.8312,588.1712,588.17
PASO ROBLES PUBLIC LIBRARY225,4937.181.222583372,9119,2830.443.576,297.936,297.93
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY225,4593.223.441883232,5677,9950.692.3921.3321.33
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY224,7022.292.921301641,6849,6020.183.02538.48538.48
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY217,0353.611.532124672,6114,8420.184.596,569.566,569.56
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY214,4966.172.766614425,55911,6331.525.85109.83109.83
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES209,4691.172.661671282,1841,9290.172.7837.3637.36
LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY208,7724.410.032433003,10600.455.261,040.031,040.03
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY206,82917.731.271,0058526,44512,1745.6279.7216,329.9916,329.99
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY206,6800.602.37511021,3582,4560.310.6723.6323.63
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY205,3281.443.73841271,6318,6800.121.5427.2427.24
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY204,6818.111.402515313,6956,7240.458.75125.08125.08
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY203,7633.152.794167323,1494,8940.756.762,088.262,088.26
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY203,4961.261.741081602,8152,9030.082.9712.9312.93
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY202,4633.553.461751534,38000.375.65326.44326.44
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY200,8870.930.78383345,3507,6810.405.8832.6632.66
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY199,8891.332.771153662,6485,4120.403.1483.4583.45
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY196,6361.242.83762881,0591,9080.021.49306.14306.14
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY196,4912.482.421771903,8114,7901.054.4496.0696.06
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY193,74550.550.632874335,11910,5242.879.0110,020.6410,020.64
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY191,3062.801.2490422,2751,5390.286.05150.96150.96
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY190,35012.791.5875263610,51718,9675.6935.397,748.377,748.37
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY189,2341.082.831161472,8416,1500.142.48108.86108.86
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY186,8501.933.9940661,0676,2950.111.0269.9269.92
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY186,6324.002.263457653,8388,3930.395.712,338.132,338.13
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY183,4556.412.382042833,0787,3531.453.032,224.972,224.97
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY173,1139.280.2617744413,04200.2214.014,927.894,927.89
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY170,5181.277.66991171,5431,8060.152.2382.8382.83
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY170,20810.231.093293519,13231,8250.577.52932.47932.47
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY167,9421.121.26692724,9278,7620.837.3757.0057.00
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY166,1692.465.303283162,6576,7100.712.62180.22180.22
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY165,3881.501.20431411,7482,5450.022.3761.7961.79
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY165,2521.215.182163882,4984,0340.583.9069.2869.28
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY164,5333.632.083655113,1224,1910.785.203,555.833,555.83
MONTEREY PARK BRUGGEMEYER LIBRARY158,8172.591.53801142,6566,9750.111.6912.6412.64
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY154,71711.280.763215304,52814,1080.1810.324,105.414,105.41
SIMI VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY154,6741.222.18981904,3568,6310.422.2742.4442.44
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY152,5790.932.2634428181,2380.150.42351.83351.83
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY150,9209.831.672593174,4418,1871.527.304,555.044,555.04
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY150,3360.732.598401,1091,2800.170.73836.08836.08
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY146,5635.632.533162733,18610,0620.496.22181.23181.23
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY144,4061.272.951813262,9143,9651.193.212,294.302,294.30
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY141,9801.242.6144671,8195,5300.001.8125.4425.44
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY140,1912.611.77110761,9361,8480.622.019.049.04
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT137,5021.652.572262503,4197,8570.563.62623.90623.90
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT134,5471.641.12171911,9182,5120.191.001,523.881,523.88
ALHAMBRA PUBLIC LIBRARY134,0411.542.4946561,24745,028,0000.191.2210.6410.64
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER133,4792.552.502382262,3344,8950.555.50256.69256.69
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY129,4963.451.1928391,8952,3650.162.2899.6199.61
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY126,89517.581.145538489,78931,1776.4726.7616,160.5516,160.55
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY123,2331.272.5322852,6914,7300.092.11124.63124.63
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY123,0631.941.912991793,3512,7180.833.27276.33276.33
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY122,8019.871.022823285,97816,6694.276.7510,313.7310,313.73
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY122,6512.710.914897528,89015,4070.003.9969.2169.21
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY122,2979.321.972855542,7676,6250.505.445.655.65
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY121,4311.900.941561486,6176,3920.482.98309.89309.89
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY121,0929.412.902623405,5189,7373.5914.219,947.939,947.93
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY117,8486.523.491782281,9975,6180.202.35180.09180.09
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY116,7842.360.0292832,2978,0720.071.43139.93139.93
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY111,9502.970.761241943,2213,3020.231.44130.38130.38
SISKIYOU COUNTY FREE LIBRARY111,2772.491.604071,03610,22111,1050.7737.34574.52574.52
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY110,1031.481.281762662,1117,5070.120.68126.62126.62
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT108,8131.952.861111472,2314,8830.342.55339.32339.32
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY108,0121.352.9921526733,8630.041.481.101.10
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY107,2552.370.421726320,32119,8640.7715.180.000.00
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY106,9783.894.043663484,69912,2241.027.58325.42325.42
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY103,7894.730.6440374717,42521,1080.7518.23906.80906.80
WOODLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY103,0881.792.891653093,0454,0550.513.52218.36218.36
SAN MARINO PUBLIC LIBRARY101,9927.522.67182852,1267,9080.462.88182.93182.93
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT101,6503.292.1852961,7583,2060.253.651,766.871,766.87
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY99,6961.821.11331173,1371,9641.070.8019.5219.52
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY97,7791.981.091551302,7489,3130.162.790.000.00
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY97,5491.291.8234251,2944,9150.211.43132.49132.49
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY97,1881.266.311662822,4369,4480.581.92217.61217.61
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT96,7381.822.062161873,7629,0620.008.4289.5889.58
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY90,2133.910.944093077,96310,7180.0010.32531.48531.48
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY89,6043.410.7932352011,5768,5631.5414.5387.0687.06
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY85,9621.571.9678872,4334,6320.196.7050.4450.44
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY84,0088.720.3248395412,94638,7840.188.58949.60949.60
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY81,2611.520.35108861,4712,9380.001.390.000.00
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY80,7741.343.212243142,8467,2901.292.5886.9986.99
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY78,5123.241.7788931,5214,0840.301.6480.7380.73
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY78,03013.003.067881,2487,00621,5343.3711.10675.27675.27
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY77,0584.241.811,1331,1867,96628,3284.4012.64277.75277.75
VICTORVILLE CITY LIBRARY73,5850.602.26511591,4535,0240.270.770.000.00
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY70,4820.443.74881091,8883,4900.275.2328.5928.59
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY68,1851.700.8180615,4876,6670.755.4325.0825.08
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY63,0125.721.802312394,1237,1290.005.34861.06861.06
WILLOWS PUBLIC LIBRARY61,9324.550.42852378,60912,9080.001.89818.77818.77
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY60,6142.281.12208545,7805,1420.004.200.000.00
ORLAND FREE LIBRARY60,2344.000.571401485,8036,4730.006.65576.11576.11
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY59,5211.621.791212692,4676,9600.192.3829.0729.07
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY56,9011.020.691001324,2786,8640.080.0011.9311.93
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT55,9982.011.302993716,25013,1112.2834.211,026.371,026.37
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT49,7943.410.605245159,891102,3830.009.55653.00653.00
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY47,5353.480.742928096,67710,5130.367.62838.53838.53
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT44,6511.151.261681876,7165,1450.009.040.000.00
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY39,3152.160.42741064,3945,7840.133.28385.51385.51
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES31,04426.620.673657997,54513,9370.6831.551,763.911,763.91
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY21,53215.221.591228443,9418,9160.0016.230.000.00
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY20,1201.721.94592011,7461,3920.005.100.000.00
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY9,5875.200.00362122,67656,2120.003.360.000.00
California State Library
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header