Location  (194) 7.3 Reference Questions Reference Questions per Capita Reference Questions per Hour Open Reference Questions per Visit Reference Questions per Librarian FTE Reference Questions per Staff FTE
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median28,2650.314.760.10423,884.671,093.96
Total15,391,463
Average79,3370.547.170.13885,128.031,377.17
Maximum2,148,0915.5580.000.851152,693.3315,808.00
Minimum300.000.020.0045192.0030.61
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY2,148,0910.5311.140.19155,317.062,081.48
LA COUNTY LIBRARY1,156,1480.345.460.11224,188.94773.34
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY930,6240.669.810.13747,628.072,140.60
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY704,1540.809.380.11503,321.481,034.76
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM499,5900.387.090.15679,543.272,106.20
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY462,8430.285.280.08594,077.911,368.83
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY384,9560.376.620.05714,104.011,057.95
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY351,8350.8014.690.10543,884.671,229.98
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY349,9600.313.850.06844,486.671,351.20
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY303,1530.679.710.14193,755.611,403.42
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY298,1200.6213.710.31487,482.932,373.38
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY266,3000.4514.240.12533,503.951,095.88
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY222,5771.9422.770.32488,633.712,165.15
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY219,1080.222.780.07774,057.56809.41
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY171,2081.9613.530.147810,700.502,790.68
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY169,5800.528.390.214724,225.712,962.10
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY163,6051.8915.380.216812,536.783,279.31
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY158,2100.416.960.12264,218.931,415.75
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY158,0801.9080.000.493752,693.3315,808.00
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY156,3310.8825.090.293910,422.071,906.48
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY155,4181.7830.340.268414,128.913,597.64
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY153,9980.314.700.07492,678.23926.19
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY142,6980.215.900.18736,204.261,902.64
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY139,5030.254.810.08226,975.15976.91
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES138,0110.7720.730.076827,602.205,308.12
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY135,4080.546.110.14217,522.671,867.70
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY133,2120.092.570.03631,471.96465.78
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY127,4190.885.320.12164,470.841,218.62
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY121,2640.4514.160.07037,910.243,014.27
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY116,5411.268.930.09552,841.081,035.92
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY110,0710.908.080.10612,665.16964.69
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY107,7240.7124.370.264113,465.505,386.20
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY105,8690.8216.110.08205,722.651,637.57
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY104,9320.9813.400.13434,258.601,624.59
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY104,4680.446.420.09825,976.431,580.21
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY104,4113.0319.890.15045,495.321,807.98
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY102,5570.112.850.099611,395.221,262.55
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY97,9190.667.000.14764,450.861,341.36
ALHAMBRA PUBLIC LIBRARY92,5291.0732.130.17708,411.732,891.53
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY90,4280.566.620.11985,291.281,699.77
SANTA CLARITA PUBLIC LIBRARY81,5550.388.560.11914,660.291,553.43
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY77,1610.8025.540.10195,797.222,121.56
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARIES76,1720.214.500.07803,481.35939.58
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY75,4391.0923.330.26487,737.332,355.26
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY73,7901.2216.260.27726,149.173,074.58
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY73,1360.9222.680.12046,224.342,199.58
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY72,5855.558.120.21908,539.411,707.88
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY70,5260.218.450.16554,701.731,306.04
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY67,3751.3520.020.02429,625.001,531.25
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY63,6770.4422.130.11305,788.821,856.47
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY63,4561.188.720.10806,345.601,762.67
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY62,6340.4119.010.09533,252.021,240.28
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY60,3810.3410.460.22964,644.691,232.27
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY60,1620.4611.330.05963,512.08941.80
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES59,1650.252.320.08253,480.29799.53
HUNTINGTON BEACH LIBRARY59,0720.295.160.07155,370.181,381.80
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY57,4361.5112.010.16634,727.241,710.93
SAN LEANDRO PUBLIC LIBRARY57,2670.658.510.08432,863.351,468.38
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY55,6360.392.420.04901,987.00620.25
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY55,4950.709.610.13095,045.001,747.87
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY54,8910.6714.720.09793,136.631,372.28
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY54,0660.268.140.14055,149.141,668.70
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY53,1630.193.180.166510,632.602,311.43
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY52,8932.8218.460.20047,556.142,644.65
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT52,0160.756.060.08622,737.68896.83
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY51,3660.2310.180.203912,841.502,469.52
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY48,4270.456.780.07933,088.46922.77
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY46,1710.8015.220.09374,014.871,678.95
SANTA CRUZ LIBRARIES44,6290.202.320.03991,859.54504.28
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY41,3990.275.040.11985,914.141,023.21
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY40,9980.3617.800.14768,199.602,277.67
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY40,8650.121.750.14754,086.50888.37
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT39,7840.4714.170.15306,630.671,420.86
GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY38,5740.192.490.04151,280.68466.04
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY37,2740.5411.330.09056,426.551,510.29
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER36,5330.6914.000.12756,488.991,662.86
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY36,3320.5814.530.20087,369.572,056.14
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY36,3090.272.590.12674,538.631,210.30
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY36,2170.5110.960.13547,243.401,448.68
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY35,5880.204.160.06853,347.88889.70
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY35,0460.2211.680.186212,744.003,115.20
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY35,0201.4416.050.20598,755.002,501.43
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY34,8662.6813.560.383811,622.005,811.00
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY34,6790.245.810.08392,667.62862.66
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY34,0950.214.330.08692,273.00783.79
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY34,0500.254.140.07872,724.00651.05
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY33,0200.472.440.03161,136.66519.35
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY32,4750.476.850.10533,247.501,202.78
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT32,4000.587.570.10423,240.001,296.00
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY31,7991.479.740.11423,102.341,166.94
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY31,3750.4814.470.21727,843.752,091.67
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY30,4940.335.910.07732,439.52833.17
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY30,0170.132.760.05044,288.141,053.23
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY29,6731.626.880.20647,418.251,914.39
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY29,5450.303.280.09053,693.13953.06
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY28,9090.486.360.14307,227.252,064.93
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY28,4101.693.630.12474,735.001,463.68
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY28,1200.5714.880.148628,120.002,174.79
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY28,0090.204.440.06422,196.78731.69
LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY27,9910.9110.580.10125,382.881,676.11
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY27,9230.795.900.09505,318.671,361.43
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY27,1150.1610.410.07273,389.381,489.84
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY26,7861.798.740.11643,506.021,320.16
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY26,6650.239.860.083311,593.481,013.88
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY26,5490.135.880.109813,274.501,489.84
Los Angeles County Law Library25,9790.003.740.25981,623.69490.17
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY25,8540.679.790.14253,041.651,397.51
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY24,7100.548.980.12974,942.003,294.67
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY23,3680.857.660.11193,894.671,159.70
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY23,2390.153.010.131411,619.501,223.11
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY22,1220.090.930.03041,580.14336.30
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY21,5800.526.790.26867,193.334,316.00
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY21,1400.756.720.07102,396.83859.35
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY19,7730.292.950.04901,469.02490.89
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY19,5030.258.220.07024,875.751,857.43
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY18,6230.173.150.05772,561.62885.12
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY17,7320.163.920.08441,612.00844.38
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY16,2764.344.010.19733,191.371,273.55
KERN COUNTY LAW LIBRARY16,2420.028.600.679016,242.003,248.40
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY15,8211.016.090.10983,515.781,346.47
LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY15,6320.329.890.065610,421.332,681.30
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY15,6160.332.280.06102,602.671,092.03
SIMI VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY14,7840.115.170.09243,696.00869.65
MONTEREY PARK BRUGGEMEYER LIBRARY14,7040.247.060.04881,868.36550.09
PASO ROBLES PUBLIC LIBRARY14,5170.464.350.08734,839.001,649.66
SAN MARINO PUBLIC LIBRARY14,2051.074.600.05783,009.53774.54
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY13,7561.174.550.00001,375.60859.75
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY13,1290.071.260.00002,625.80372.45
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY12,9810.088.610.14006,490.501,042.65
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT12,6270.244.120.08421,942.621,030.78
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY12,4790.082.620.04181,062.04356.03
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY12,1250.984.850.00004,409.091,732.14
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LAW LIBRARY12,0540.001.900.36133,013.501,063.90
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY11,5170.233.950.05983,839.00639.83
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY10,7660.414.020.04571,266.59559.27
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY10,5820.050.700.0196942.30237.37
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT10,0320.343.790.11922,711.351,034.23
LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY9,8520.153.270.043713,136.00772.71
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY9,6721.584.290.09743,224.001,209.00
VICTORVILLE CITY LIBRARY9,0980.072.930.05209,098.00791.13
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT9,0520.293.350.08904,526.001,392.62
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY9,0260.200.900.14179,026.00859.62
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LAW LIBRARY7,9990.002.110.1654999.88533.27
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY7,8520.291.760.11747,852.00713.82
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY7,8450.103.010.03312,615.00490.31
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY7,7010.071.740.0000770.10183.36
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LAW LIBRARY7,3570.003.030.19691,471.40490.47
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY7,1400.381.060.16831,512.711,020.00
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY6,7310.040.530.04261,346.20384.41
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY6,6480.122.330.06772,216.00724.18
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY6,6040.111.580.03816,604.00404.41
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY6,1800.111.110.03623,090.00561.82
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY6,1000.341.230.05346,100.001,525.00
TULARE COUNTY PUBLIC LAW LIBRARY6,0830.011.600.32706,083.002,703.56
SANTA CRUZ COUNTY LAW LIBRARY6,0300.023.620.61756,030.003,015.00
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY5,7990.212.200.09515,799.00644.33
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY5,7020.091.800.00001,425.50570.20
SAN MATEO COUNTY LAW LIBRARY5,7000.012.330.54291,900.001,266.67
LAW LIBRARY FOR SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY5,6900.001.010.47151,896.67632.22
SANTA BARBARA COUNTY LAW LIBRARY5,6100.012.810.38872,805.001,122.00
SOLANO COUNTY LAW LIBRARY5,3360.012.940.62865,336.003,557.33
BERNARD E. WITKIN ALAMEDA COUNTY LAW LIBRARY5,3240.002.370.0000887.33532.40
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT5,1230.142.630.07095,123.001,024.60
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY5,0660.462.190.05981,029.67549.46
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY4,9690.691.580.04081,242.25552.11
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY4,4003.031.900.19354,400.00628.57
VENTURA COUNTY LAW LIBRARY3,7550.001.470.36983,755.001,251.67
DEL NORTE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT3,6240.131.500.07383,624.00906.00
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY3,1200.140.420.0479996.81326.02
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT2,7710.091.480.03501,385.50287.15
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT2,3580.040.460.0131336.8698.25
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY2,0790.040.350.05392,079.00231.00
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY2,0350.090.330.05891,017.50214.21
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LAW LIBRARY1,9760.000.740.15081,976.00395.20
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LAW LIBRARY1,9060.000.850.3779953.00586.46
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY1,6890.040.370.02521,689.00270.24
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY1,6340.080.650.06181,634.00363.11
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY1,5640.020.380.00621,564.00130.33
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY1,1990.020.200.00001,199.00104.72
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY9880.020.400.0183494.00329.33
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY8210.070.400.0375821.00182.44
YOLO COUNTY LAW LIBRARY8000.000.540.8511800.00800.00
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT7800.050.630.0213780.00201.55
MARIN COUNTY LAW LIBRARY7800.000.350.1803561.15435.75
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY7750.080.350.0564775.00193.75
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY7740.010.530.0131774.0096.75
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY7650.060.080.0050194.6689.37
SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY LAW LIBRARY6200.000.340.3100984.13492.06
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY PUBLIC LAW LIBRARY5990.000.270.0143299.50149.75
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES5950.520.210.0231595.00199.00
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY4070.010.110.0045407.0037.00
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY2670.020.120.0069267.00104.71
MADERA COUNTY LAW LIBRARY960.000.130.5333192.00160.00
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY300.020.020.00460.0030.61
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header