Location  (179) 7.23 Total Program Attendance 7.19 Adult Program Attendance 7.17 Young Adult Program Attendance 7.15 Children's Program Attendance Pre-School Program Attendance 817. School Aged Program Attendance Total Average Attendance per Library Program Library Program Attendance per 1,000 Served Program Attendance per Capita
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median21,4772,59885216,0907,3247,798282390.2388
Total18,613,5943,551,9701,102,68613,958,9386,509,1267,449,812
Average104,57120,4146,72478,42137,19541,853304030.4031
Maximum9,306,7971,775,985551,3436,979,4693,254,5633,724,906813,1123.1124
Minimum2165-111830887200.0198
California State Library9,306,7971,775,985551,3436,979,4693,254,5633,724,906262400.2405
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY646,360194,88033,218418,262155,614262,648215940.5938
LA COUNTY LIBRARY537,91553,05132,246452,618145,853306,765251590.1592
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY506,113214,6070291,5060291,506223700.3700
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY470,63063,70824,397382,525254,631127,894285570.5566
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY434,598143,28051,391239,927115,096124,831181100.1098
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY365,06840,33632,987291,74572,498219,247322290.2294
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY301,66168,0809,016224,565147,73576,830222970.2968
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY LIBRARY274,42148,05523,149203,217115,43087,787262760.2757
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES270,55531,19216,675222,68891,210131,478329700.9702
SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY LIBRARY218,54723,88711,489183,17189,34493,827331780.1782
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY216,07115,11335,453165,50571,70493,801305000.4998
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY210,82842,47818,869149,48195,63053,851384920.4917
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY203,4595,76318,635179,06161,638117,423252,4862.4861
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY201,83244,04917,552140,23152,34587,886193570.3574
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY153,35932,77410,566110,01980,58429,435231100.1099
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY124,62036,9029,22078,49837,78640,712261320.1317
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARIES117,3036,0333,044108,22620,10688,120313340.3338
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY116,27815,18910,98790,10242,95247,150393110.3111
HUNTINGTON BEACH LIBRARY97,23829,30512667,80750,84816,959554900.4901
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM95,74719,1979,29567,25548,06919,18616780.0778
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY94,68821,4495,90767,33235,25532,077321910.1908
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY83,2794,3611,58577,33336,45940,874301560.1565
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY80,9476,43875373,75632,41341,343303600.3603
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY78,9004,9732,62371,30432,22339,081271200.1203
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY73,52927,2362,32043,97328,96815,005307880.7882
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY67,5396,6504,84656,04317,05438,989254420.4418
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY64,7996,1695,73152,89925,15827,741191370.1371
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY64,52810,4296,86347,23635,21012,026305430.5433
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY63,3788,5122,73052,13618,38533,751182510.2509
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY61,42425,23436735,82327,3438,480477040.7040
SANTA CLARITA PUBLIC LIBRARY60,84811,1055,35344,39029,82614,564252850.2854
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY59,52940,98031718,2329,8208,412386200.6204
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY58,94512,9871,05144,90731,81813,089375330.5327
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY58,90018,4903,38137,02922,65414,375254160.4162
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY56,36012,3481,90542,10721,07121,036674660.4659
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY55,87216,2751,48638,11129,6358,476577170.7171
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY55,5956,7282,80646,06115,07330,98818640.0636
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY54,3304,5503,29546,48520,02826,457193580.3577
GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY53,84516,90450236,43919,23017,209212700.2703
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY51,01310,6022,70937,70227,44910,253243600.3601
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY49,80910,35628839,16516,36322,802287520.7525
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY48,48111,2041,80435,47328,9446,529573280.3275
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY47,9524,6682,73640,54818,70521,843727080.7081
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY47,2956,1511,66539,47914,99524,484271940.1940
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY45,7272,8511,54941,32715,82725,500513080.3081
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY44,8941,9951,16041,7399,76131,978121310.1305
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY44,89210,5462,74631,60023,3468,254436710.6707
SANTA CRUZ LIBRARIES44,3537,0572,08235,21417,51917,695202030.2025
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY43,37016,8421,65224,8765,42119,455326460.6458
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY42,2862,34985739,08017,70521,375344860.4863
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY41,34911,30774429,29815,88513,413321600.1603
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY40,7194,22779035,70224,08911,613383870.3869
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY39,82510,8972,38926,53911,59514,944362,7582.7582
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY38,5023,4912,49832,51320,81611,697202080.2082
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT38,1918,4161,85227,92322,5355,388355520.5525
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY36,5811,70368334,1952,44631,749262,0752.0753
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY36,3256772,01533,63322,39211,241321140.1145
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY36,1464,65867030,81821,9308,888191610.1611
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY36,0686421,09934,32731,8022,525322810.2809
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY35,9392,30054633,09330,0833,010412060.2065
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY35,7336,4011,66927,66315,52312,140332080.2081
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY34,6093,87228030,4576,00224,455344620.4624
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER33,69977580232,1228,83623,286476550.6548
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY32,9037,75316124,9897,00017,989302330.2333
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY31,7765,0005,17021,6061,96819,638332,4332.4331
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY31,5584,4741,57325,51113,98411,527692970.2975
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES31,5115,0015,17221,33811,5959,743151410.1411
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY30,8694,0831,69225,09414,71610,378301580.1581
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY30,3281,8951,93626,49717,2019,296388090.8087
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY29,3494,45658924,3045,52918,775811,1211.1213
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY28,0443,55173123,76217,4096,353383740.3744
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY27,4203,4489,35114,6217,4007,221284750.4747
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY27,22519,3903007,5354,1203,415401,5221.5219
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY27,2172,22539224,60018,5766,024527810.7814
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY26,9431,81682024,30716,5817,726361920.1923
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY26,9333,0137723,84312,60411,239234550.4548
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY26,5104,61948421,40715,6205,787383080.3083
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT25,38446168824,23512,29911,936483070.3067
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY25,0688,3903,87612,8027,7195,083381560.1564
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY24,42099489922,52714,2698,258232490.2487
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY24,2121,16238922,66113,9988,663367280.7277
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY24,11313,9521,7268,4352,7095,726282,1302.1299
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY23,8183,0451,40319,37010,8548,516451,0141.0137
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT23,7652,362021,40311,4979,906293060.3063
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY23,3942,6754,56816,1515,18010,971261390.1386
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY23,3236,9701,00115,3528,7786,574451800.1803
SIMI VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY22,5792,12981919,6317,32412,307351790.1785
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT22,0533,5611,13817,3547,17410,180363940.3942
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY20,9003,7732,17614,95110,9144,037344180.4183
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY20,8641,9111,14817,8059,7678,038221550.1554
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY20,8072,85143317,5237,6349,889292710.2715
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES20,4152,78292716,70611,4705,236221140.1143
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY19,3284931,78817,0477,7679,280765170.5167
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY19,2633,7491015,5047,6357,869362740.2736
LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY19,06492378517,35613,2744,082486250.6250
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY19,0522,5071,28015,2657,0708,19524920.0924
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY18,8667,96962610,2711,2898,982273030.3025
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY18,3592,3701,30514,6846,3618,323621900.1900
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY18,0291,84935715,8231,88913,934364390.4394
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY17,6811,8714,43511,3756,3365,039316280.6278
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY17,5481,34991515,2844,79010,494253140.3142
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY17,4116,741010,670010,670102910.2910
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY17,3551,12220516,0289,9236,105481,3701.3698
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY16,4231,0111,96613,4462,76710,67925490.0490
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY16,3962,2944,05710,0455,6514,394245920.5922
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY15,7523333,24012,1796,3825,797191490.1489
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY15,4835,3351,1109,0384,5194,519151740.1742
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY14,8232,12538812,3107,1875,123302180.2177
ALHAMBRA PUBLIC LIBRARY14,7931,73441712,6426,3866,256321730.1729
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY14,3233,78214410,3972,1318,266209750.9747
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY13,4222,1301,3589,9347,5582,37629910.0911
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY13,4101,21499111,205011,20523870.0867
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY12,9861,26427111,4515,4955,95625610.0607
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY12,1792,4092149,5564,5744,982341480.1481
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY11,7481,4251,1409,1836,5502,633294850.4852
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY11,55440284710,3055,6334,672221080.1076
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY11,538822110,7158,5322,183202120.2123
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY11,3247931,2779,2544,2594,995223170.3170
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY11,2949071,5578,8305,0863,74418420.0424
WOODLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY10,9745755489,8515,4254,426251910.1908
SAN MARINO PUBLIC LIBRARY10,8074,3373396,1314,5731,558308060.8057
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY10,5063,711156,7804,2192,561201,7321.7322
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY10,3643477219,2965,7273,56940970.0966
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY10,3041,8111558,3385,1533,18514770.0767
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY10,2682,36647,8983,6104,288371,4071.4066
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY10,2651,3211,1237,8213,9223,899211950.1950
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY9,899423539,4235,4493,974241490.1488
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY9,7951,4073937,9958317,16446650.0654
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY9,6122,7481266,7385146,224271940.1945
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY9,5372,0123317,1943,9763,218391480.1483
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT9,1241,4959386,6914,2342,457331720.1716
PASO ROBLES PUBLIC LIBRARY8,7846133817,7904,4223,368232880.2878
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY8,6561,4222067,0286,429599191330.1333
VICTORVILLE CITY LIBRARY8,5981,5925696,4372,7403,69732710.0710
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY8,5552,6217245,2101,5163,694291840.1835
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY8,3999973297,0734,0423,031327540.7544
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY8,111390-17,7225,2822,440321830.1826
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY7,9281,9935815,3544,3281,02622400.0395
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT7,309664526,7912,1854,606372390.2392
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY7,2737311966,3461,7154,631274730.4726
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY6,9083,7174862,7051,2551,450431290.1294
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY6,5831,6343154,6342,2622,37216420.0422
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY6,4819732155,2933,5381,75529570.0569
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT6,3635041495,7101,3414,369172070.2073
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY6,1708282495,0938624,23118550.0549
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY5,8041,6128403,3522,64271012770.0766
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY5,722673155,0343,3001,734314630.4634
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY5,4561,8151233,5182,0651,453423210.3209
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY5,3305783354,4172,8251,59220360.0364
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY5,175555,1657954,370122380.2383
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY5,085452904,5432,8821,661214390.4389
ORLAND FREE LIBRARY5,06003254,7352,7961,939283340.3336
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY4,9191501504,6191,7192,90020870.0872
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY4,684196594,4291,5972,83220960.0958
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY4,1623561003,7062,6611,045181150.1146
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY4,1251922793,6541,4282,22691580.1584
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY3,7525452063,0011,6931,30822240.0239
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY3,6401,5671001,9731,064909309710.9714
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES3,4892,575290624194430223,1123.1124
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY3,4591,0471892,2233601,86312640.0643
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY3,37636203,0142,71430011740.0739
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY3,0167602,9407132,22746200.0198
WILLOWS PUBLIC LIBRARY2,981002,9811,9761,005182200.2198
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY2,6371142032,3201,0401,280151480.1482
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT2,5411732412,1271,24188626900.0903
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY2,4775213121,6441,0206247330.0334
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY2,43240002,0321,382650191070.1073
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT2,403148282,2272,05317422650.0651
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY2,048502,0433751,668291170.1174
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY1,886998088839449491020.1015
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY1,8273901,78880898025410.0407
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,665166181,4811711,310111,1301.1304
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,27582941,09934675329490.0485
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT8100081059221812520.0522
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY72457066745221511530.0534
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY34700347872609370.0369
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY2169801183088431120.1119
California State Library
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header