2018-192017-182016-172015-162014-152013-142012-132011-122010-112009-10Total
Circulation 
    Circulation per Capita  trend 
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar3.573.283.433.480.200.180.12------
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar9.189.569.8010.730.930.740.36------
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY  bar5.345.495.536.000.220.180.14------
ALHAMBRA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar3.133.193.383.850.030.010.00------
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES  bar15.3512.8713.1317.750.260.320.32------
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar4.323.583.553.750.070.070.05------
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY  bar1.772.062.062.270.200.150.12------
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARIES  bar2.802.883.123.270.100.050.02------
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar11.8015.0711.5412.280.280.210.15------
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY  bar1.872.032.260.050.040.030.02------
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar1.401.541.627.170.090.060.06------
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar2.422.501.761.830.010.01--------
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY  bar18.6219.0716.3622.543.032.883.58------
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar9.139.3910.9015.720.370.340.21------
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar19.5016.5516.1417.041.591.240.44------
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar14.1915.1715.6717.060.290.270.18------
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar3.022.973.122.610.220.170.11------
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar2.712.762.732.56------------
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar4.033.904.114.250.100.060.03------
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar8.478.379.409.870.060.060.05------
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar18.8617.0617.8018.730.690.560.32------
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY  bar3.383.723.824.100.080.140.05------
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY  bar6.345.855.445.720.300.100.04------
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY  bar2.633.082.542.47------------
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.550.740.981.380.00----------
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar9.7110.2710.4211.080.590.780.54------
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY  bar10.0110.1910.179.080.510.350.24------
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar7.317.918.6510.470.250.230.16------
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar2.571.992.352.680.070.070.06------
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar11.4313.3823.9218.380.100.06--------
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY  bar1.371.891.882.680.000.000.00------
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.460.500.500.54------------
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar3.532.553.693.000.010.000.01------
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar6.235.705.905.990.200.200.17------
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar2.032.112.262.090.060.050.08------
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar10.1610.719.5911.330.250.170.14------
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar2.222.212.132.16------------
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar3.943.703.944.560.320.320.35------
DEL NORTE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar1.751.761.54----0.00--------
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar2.052.132.202.610.040.040.03------
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY  bar1.852.632.843.240.040.020.00------
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.960.871.020.99------------
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY  bar4.254.234.324.590.200.160.10------
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar9.579.7010.6111.120.350.260.18------
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar3.053.093.403.680.110.060.04------
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar9.499.318.607.940.150.110.09------
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar3.154.204.294.050.440.200.10------
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar3.603.804.405.380.370.220.18------
GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar5.734.965.156.760.440.360.12------
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER  bar5.175.505.766.360.290.240.17------
GOLETA VALLEY LIBRARY  bar7.14------------------
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY  bar30.2529.9930.5431.771.761.111.06------
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar1.002.783.693.500.070.200.07------
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar6.295.383.734.040.010.010.01------
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY  bar3.953.774.084.460.130.105.01------
HUNTINGTON BEACH LIBRARY  bar5.074.795.124.930.190.164.91------
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.790.780.730.700.010.000.67------
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar1.341.321.360.900.010.012.16------
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.741.170.840.72--0.001.41------
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar2.431.912.182.45----4.08------
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar19.3540.6942.4324.12----17.38------
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY  bar1.141.171.081.080.100.061.64------
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY  bar1.371.371.591.410.020.061.79------
LA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar4.474.463.442.810.510.294.59------
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY  bar3.182.883.023.180.170.143.48------
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar10.1210.6010.3710.050.610.4711.51------
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar1.761.681.922.040.040.040.98------
LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar4.964.714.610.15--0.043.93------
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar8.368.248.508.660.430.3210.43------
LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar2.352.533.11----0.003.42------
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar5.635.635.885.524.960.204.95------
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar2.682.722.782.542.810.232.97------
LOOMIS LIBRARY & COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER  bar2.20------------------
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar4.243.984.034.063.990.483.88------
LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar15.4115.9215.6317.6419.910.5121.63------
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar1.141.011.211.281.390.051.53------
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar11.3013.0812.9713.8514.021.7215.80------
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar6.226.377.187.696.46--6.69------
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY  bar7.326.706.756.696.78--5.64------
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar18.8616.8717.4217.3620.370.4920.59------
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.770.740.760.840.86--1.01------
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar17.8618.3519.1620.1822.080.5322.73------
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY  bar11.3613.3210.897.718.280.779.79------
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY  bar2.502.672.792.827.03--7.98------
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar7.096.627.188.5411.980.0713.59------
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar6.135.455.324.114.410.124.57------
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES  bar2.122.102.341.682.690.032.94------
MONTEREY PARK BRUGGEMEYER LIBRARY  bar3.103.343.613.97--0.014.87------
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar16.1416.3515.4715.2817.590.5517.96------
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY  bar2.722.782.972.902.710.023.24------
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar1.261.301.991.901.650.001.72------
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar15.2414.4316.8918.1720.070.6122.91------
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar3.833.823.773.754.000.003.87------
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar8.346.598.736.306.840.157.99------
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar1.661.771.841.702.720.024.21------
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar8.307.517.426.706.890.227.57------
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar15.7816.3417.2518.1518.461.0518.31------
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar6.265.505.225.435.920.286.36------
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar2.202.292.693.052.770.052.93------
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY  bar3.173.063.293.533.030.033.23------
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar4.634.284.234.154.420.204.22------
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar4.423.783.844.344.980.024.67------
ORLAND FREE LIBRARY  bar2.382.442.532.273.050.063.76------
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar1.291.541.691.952.280.003.06------
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar9.429.3610.0016.4218.080.4816.43------
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar10.029.739.109.059.320.317.77------
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY  bar1.141.341.991.651.810.011.99------
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY  bar21.1922.0622.2018.7722.400.4422.80------
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar1.321.461.291.450.89--0.51------
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar11.669.209.2210.4610.460.4311.21------
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar8.667.377.536.369.910.2911.34------
PASO ROBLES PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar9.728.879.018.758.520.6010.02------
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar3.695.565.505.574.370.183.68------
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY  bar4.995.024.855.615.560.136.90------
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar14.7616.2516.1217.8517.960.4019.60------
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY  bar3.2919.532.443.682.54--2.63------
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.360.450.480.570.61--0.59------
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar3.713.854.214.325.310.235.20------
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar5.505.085.185.645.830.316.47------
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar20.0021.9521.6822.7725.281.6433.82------
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar6.546.987.467.858.600.259.62------
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar13.3611.6312.8813.8715.910.5020.60------
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar1.581.681.661.801.890.042.69------
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM  bar1.892.202.072.222.350.042.56------
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar2.362.572.552.994.020.034.55------
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar8.238.909.819.757.560.159.67------
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar5.535.224.935.285.260.355.34------
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar2.031.841.852.202.160.032.63------
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar10.5910.3810.1027.3412.201.0013.25------
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar3.462.472.072.021.800.001.88------
SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY LIBRARY  bar4.694.504.250.173.120.042.04------
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.470.480.590.720.800.011.13------
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar8.317.687.837.547.970.189.06------
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY  bar9.969.9210.2110.4110.210.2810.59------
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar5.665.454.504.925.060.165.24------
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar13.2712.5512.3112.3212.490.9713.53------
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar7.467.968.799.349.670.4010.8711.89----
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY  bar1.521.893.28--2.84--13.9113.10----
SAN LEANDRO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar5.485.615.47----0.00--8.98----
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY  bar12.0911.5610.2710.489.600.4810.0810.10----
SAN MARINO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar18.3118.7819.5020.1018.980.3719.7418.77----
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES  bar12.9810.3411.9911.9412.440.5213.0413.86----
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar10.419.129.148.888.770.318.148.09----
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar6.586.487.137.756.790.367.546.08----
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.641.041.171.431.01--1.301.42----
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar9.638.187.977.607.370.427.877.25----
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY  bar19.4920.1522.0717.8520.600.6821.0021.25----
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar22.4821.0220.2820.9220.780.6723.2023.55----
SANTA CLARITA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar5.075.315.876.407.040.337.226.03----
SANTA CRUZ LIBRARIES  bar8.228.268.218.338.14----9.89----
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY  bar9.9310.559.557.207.290.026.166.85----
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar3.643.553.563.553.330.233.523.35----
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar14.2815.0715.7715.7017.110.5119.3119.94----
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar18.1918.4518.5320.0620.980.9018.5415.86----
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES  bar2.692.722.953.123.190.123.403.39----
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar10.3810.428.8910.297.700.307.889.59----
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar3.512.632.433.343.43--3.403.59----
SIMI VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar2.592.282.282.662.620.00--------
SISKIYOU COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar4.734.143.923.983.26--2.801.19----
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY  bar3.793.964.354.875.610.066.857.02--8.28
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar6.886.076.286.544.930.257.167.02--7.09
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar12.3112.2313.0914.2316.060.1816.0217.76--16.68
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar8.688.098.688.809.720.1410.7711.45--8.50
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar24.1024.2126.9639.8349.001.2752.7644.25--42.08
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar2.953.003.133.303.570.063.884.04--4.39
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar1.911.581.962.222.400.042.632.70--2.61
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar12.7613.7414.5316.1517.400.3918.8318.93--16.94
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY  bar3.433.313.113.213.340.023.693.89--4.03
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar2.412.422.471.782.420.002.212.11--1.57
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY  bar6.026.056.516.8010.700.4714.8411.03--12.40
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar7.447.978.889.699.730.039.409.33--9.41
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar3.5231.902.522.582.690.072.843.17--3.23
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar1.301.421.801.821.850.081.451.68--1.63
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar2.492.683.263.714.01--4.314.66--3.59
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY  bar3.012.612.783.064.500.123.233.45--3.61
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar2.402.222.202.342.090.112.953.53--3.97
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar3.533.614.554.952.631.953.202.87--3.89
VICTORVILLE CITY LIBRARY  bar0.920.921.151.341.370.001.561.79--3.40
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar5.875.204.984.627.810.016.365.93--5.32
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar3.363.153.553.434.210.065.004.42--6.15
WILLOWS PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar1.881.731.751.912.720.032.172.43--3.43
WOODLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar4.584.594.735.195.360.055.485.44--5.65
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY  bar9.167.427.538.278.680.327.577.82--10.50
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar16.9215.0112.6313.0312.851.0313.4113.29--11.77
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.971.161.761.901.340.181.831.47--2.42
Median  bar4.634.714.404.872.810.173.587.025.32
Number  bar18518318317917016217148026
Average  bar6.636.946.877.255.370.296.148.867.79
Maximum  bar30.2540.6942.4339.8349.002.8852.7644.2542.08
Minimum  bar0.360.450.480.050.000.000.001.191.57