Location  (185) 7.22 Total # of Programs 7.18 # of Adult Programs 7.16 # of Young Adult Programs 7.14 # of Children's Programs # of Pre School Programs # of School Aged Programs
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median1,11717368482239217
Total965,331243,27681,302483,550207,592275,958
Average5,2461,3294842,6281,1531,500
Maximum404,064121,63840,651241,775103,796137,979
Minimum-4-1-1-2-1-1
California State Library404,064121,63840,651241,775103,796137,979
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY49,81514,7593,21215,9226,2359,687
LA COUNTY LIBRARY40,5705,3212,94116,1545,08011,074
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY29,31111,3613,0107,4702,7124,758
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY22,36310,161012,202012,202
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY20,2963,1041,3847,9042,3325,572
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY17,8885,2201,19011,4785,4396,039
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY16,9265,0891,8689,9695,8414,128
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY LIBRARY15,9792,9311,6885,6803,0512,629
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY15,9051,2718286,9034,1812,722
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY14,6771,2185596,4501,7794,671
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY14,0952,9211,9244,6251,6322,993
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY12,9142,4238394,8262,0932,733
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY11,8491,2241,3674,6291,7452,884
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES11,6142,9091,2037,5022,6414,861
SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY LIBRARY11,3711,7864274,5792,0232,556
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM9,6062,8308462,9651,7751,190
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY8,3821,8405363,0031,1221,881
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARIES8,3453753543,8086743,134
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY6,9101,2724862,5761,3721,204
GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY6,3792,641181,8607511,109
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY5,9462,1678132,9661,7181,248
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY4,9357691514,0159503,065
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY4,7499062231,810940870
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY4,6969241,0221,375475900
HUNTINGTON BEACH LIBRARY4,5837041231,8788231,055
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY4,3076966811,465860605
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY3,9649354252,6041,0521,552
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY3,6511,1373472,1671,422745
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY3,4538641091,240762478
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY3,4396144182,4077251,682
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY3,3959142251,128683445
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY3,2096383031,134499635
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY3,2024021382,6621,3781,284
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY3,1368632151,02901,029
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY3,075772971,103664439
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY3,0267293291,968999969
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY3,0172931332,5917451,846
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY2,9952297481,009562447
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY2,9525433331,038816222
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES2,9344792031,126633493
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY2,888117671,352640712
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY2,862213991,275909366
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY2,7982132511,167500667
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY2,7932711212,4019021,499
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY2,559292691,099651448
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY2,498173231,1511,05596
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY2,466121391,153548605
SANTA CLARITA PUBLIC LIBRARY2,4368103631,263548715
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY2,292564308490849
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY2,2848861851,213804409
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY2,27722461996607389
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY2,23948627863720143
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY2,219233140923198725
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT2,08932351,011893118
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY2,021369160746337409
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT1,9912826582272795
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY1,966691521,223533690
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,95127582797607190
SANTA CRUZ LIBRARIES1,9357391321,064300764
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY1,88928195833562271
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,86831684734227507
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY1,85214450829565264
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,815367172638335303
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY1,797428621,307758549
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY1,783550113560423137
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,72282138751465286
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY1,6981,205185308180128
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY1,60817179679431248
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,56031654595129466
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,559101274592233359
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY1,512253275492236256
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY1,43654114634318316
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,401311166462272190
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY1,39720940574408166
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY1,36469324647124523
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,328719143233126107
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY1,313424161364140224
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,2917899557306251
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY1,28695291,162699463
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,2847292428852236
MONTEREY PARK BRUGGEMEYER LIBRARY1,24623296459148311
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY1,24442545387129258
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY1,2159833542231311
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY1,19810018540426114
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY1,186487148551309242
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT1,1768490501164337
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY1,14633452380252128
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY1,13630974753541212
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,1351732480155325
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,13516510643235397
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY1,1246820518144374
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT1,1102727238376307
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY1,08412565447212235
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY1,0781303791186825
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY1,07524673378273105
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,066529326717493
WOODLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY1,055172147736371365
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,01926282675408267
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,0098047441308133
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY988374127487363124
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY98349446541649
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY9791381741279333
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY97490158363211152
COALINGA-HURON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY967514843487347
ALHAMBRA PUBLIC LIBRARY95421032356105251
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER9535835430162268
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY9374332431267164
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY933556436284152
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY9143923426316110
SAN LEANDRO PUBLIC LIBRARY90016276662353309
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY8651747131024565
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY8435118387241146
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES83627478484339145
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY75813430297110187
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY75334187266118148
PASO ROBLES PUBLIC LIBRARY7476512335229106
LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY7371282529219498
SIMI VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY7358549601233368
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY731321349221128
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY72364532724285
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY7021190583278305
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY69418994411221190
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY66687115232100132
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY66632058288101187
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY6626878516245271
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY66030014346207139
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT650638125315895
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY6501222625117378
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY6362151920112873
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY6351071425716988
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY6339025259158101
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY6291310498395103
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY611209419968131
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY610901025522035
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY607553825718275
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY543551623618254
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY5262524477336141
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY520176501479156
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT5131043718659127
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY51254422721017
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY48691491739875
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY4721896277127150
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY4721527224814999
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY4615549357216141
LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY4386021676140
DEL NORTE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT4321212204102102
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY42567481558669
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY39113218885103
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY3894755287140147
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT385342316451113
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT38138317015020
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY376106361174176
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY372862213231101
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY37131616712542
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY370381016113526
SAN MARINO PUBLIC LIBRARY3671623017513045
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY34621612594514
VICTORVILLE CITY LIBRARY331913021015456
LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY323328-1-2-1-1
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY3205401334885
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY31569121175859
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY3051301468759
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY29840421085850
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT2976161158134
ORLAND FREE LIBRARY278601369838
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY27589018611175
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY26672618814246
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY232201157441
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY231927664620
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY2161120522329
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY212920602832
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY2111312935736
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT19017916922
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY170102792752
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY17024251219427
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY1663412602733
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES11062024915
WILLOWS PUBLIC LIBRARY8610854936
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY6848281612
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY533025169
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY520052493
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY420202
SISKIYOU COUNTY FREE LIBRARY-4-1-1-2-1-1
California State Library
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header